Global Travel Retail Market Report 2020: Market Size, Market Share, Application Analysis, Regional Outlook, Growth Trends, Key Players, Competitive Strategies and Forecasts 2018-2028

DUBLIN, Jan. 19, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — The «Travel Retail Market…

DUBLIN, Jan. 19, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — The «Travel Retail Market Size, Market Share, Application Analysis, Regional Outlook, Growth Trends, Key Players, Competitive Strategies and Forecasts, 2020 To 2028» report has been added to ResearchAndMarkets.com’s offering.

Research and Markets Logo

The travel retail market was valued at US$ 74.31 Bn in 2019 and for the last two decades, the travel retail market has grown constantly.

The global travel retail sector is not limited to only airports; it also includes cruise lines, ferries, and ports. However, an airport still enjoys the pole position in the market and is expected to remain the dominant player in the upcoming years. However, with the onset of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and the resulting travel restrictions, some of the major airports witnessed a drop in international passengers by about 90% for the months of March, April, and May 2020. Thereby, retail sales in the global retail market took a significant hit in the 1st half of 2020.

People traveling for work during the pandemic have significantly avoided visiting retail stores at airports thereby, impulsive sales of leisure products have taken a hit

As a result, the travel retail market which was valued at US$ 74.31 Bn in 2019 is estimated to reach only US$ 33.43 Bn in 2020, registering a year-on-year decline of over 55%. However, with expected relaxations in travel restrictions from the start of 2021, the market can expect a steady increase in retail sales during the forecast period from 2020 to 2028. However, at a conservative growth forecast of about 4.1% during the forecast period, the travel retail market is expected to reach US$ 46.11 Bn by 2028. Some of the factors driving this estimated growth include an uptick in international travel post COVID-19 restrictions, travel retailers adopting digital technologies to drive online sales, and promotional activities planned by leading retailers.

Growing demand for perfumes & cosmetics sub-segment by product category type is likely to propel the market in upcoming years

In 2019, the perfumes & cosmetics segment accounted for the major market share and expected to maintain its dominance over the forecast period. The wine & spirits and fashion & accessories segment followed the perfumes & cosmetics segment with a substantial market share in the base year 2019. Furthermore perfumes & cosmetics segment expected to witness the highest CAGR in upcoming years owing to the increasing demand for branded products from Asia Pacific consumers.

Airport segment expected to dominate the travel retail market by sales channel throughout the forecast period

Though it has been observed that only 5-10% of the total number of travelers at airport tend to visit duty-free shops, the airport segment accounted for over 50% market share of the global travel retail market in terms of market value in 2019. Market players are also paying more attention to the comfort and convenience of the customers coming to the airport.

For instance, several major airports have already started investing in increasing their online retail sales such as Heathrow Airport’s «Heathrow Boutique» and Brisbane airport’s «BNE Marketplace». Thereby, several major airports are expected to adopt such digital platforms to drive retail sales to offer higher convenience and health safety for travelers.

Growing demand from the Asia Pacific projected to catapult the market growth

Asia-Pacific travel retail market held the largest market value share in 2019. In 2019, Asia Pacific witnessed an increase in sales by 9% whereas other regions posted stagnant or negative growth. With post COVID-19 travel restriction relaxations, the region is expected to witness higher growth as compared to other regions due to the large base of international travelers for both business and leisure purposes.

Leading brands are aggressively looking for digital platforms

As a part of strategic development leading companies such as Revlon, Estee Lauder, Rituals Cosmetics, L’Oreal, and others with an exclusive and wide range of fragrances and skin care products; expanding their offerings over digital platforms at every international airport.

Some of the key observations for international travel in the 1st half of 2020 include:

  • Major airports across the world witnessed a decline in passengers by about 60%
  • Leading duty-free operators experienced a 55% to 65% fall in turnover
  • Popular beauty brands saw a decline of about 20% in overall sales

Key Topics Covered:

Chapter 1 Preface

Chapter 2 Executive Summary
2.1 Market Snapshot: Global Travel Retail Market

Chapter 3 Market Dynamics
3.1 Introduction
3.2 Market Dynamics
3.2.1 Market Drivers
3.2.1.1 The Emerging Middle Class in The New Markets
3.2.1.2 The Boom in the Asia-Pacific Travel Retail Market
3.2.2 Market Challenges
3.2.2.1 High Operating Expenses
3.2.2.2 Stringent Regulations in Airport Retailing
3.2.3 Market Opportunities
3.2.3.1 Digitizing Travel Retail
3.2.3.2 Increasing Demand From Emerging Economies
3.3 Attractive Investment Proposition, by Geography, 2019
3.4 Market Positioning of Key Players, 2019

Chapter 4 Global Travel Retail Market, by Product Category
4.1 Overview
4.2 Perfumes and Cosmetics
4.3 Wines and Spirits
4.4 Fashion and Accessories
4.5 Tobacco Products
4.6 Watches and Jewellery
4.7 Electronics and Gifts
4.8 Confectionery and Fine Foods

Chapter 5 Global Travel Retail Market, by Sales Channel
5.1 Overview
5.2 Airport
5.3 Airlines
5.4 Ferries and Cruises
5.5 Other Shops and Sales

Chapter 6 Global Travel Retail Market, by Geography

Chapter 7 Company Profiles
7.1 Aer Rianta International (ARI)
7.2 China Duty Free Group (CDFG)
7.3 DFASS Group
7.4 DFS Group
7.5 Dufry AG
7.6 Gebr. Heinemann SE & Co. KG
7.7 King Power International Group
7.8 Lotte Group
7.9 Lagardere Group
7.10 The Naunace Group
7.11 The Shilla Duty Free

For more information about this report visit https://www.researchandmarkets.com/r/nk3rzj

Research and Markets also offers Custom Research services providing focused, comprehensive and tailored research.

Media Contact:

Research and Markets
Laura Wood, Senior Manager
press@researchandmarkets.com

For E.S.T Office Hours Call +1-917-300-0470
For U.S./CAN Toll Free Call +1-800-526-8630
For GMT Office Hours Call +353-1-416-8900

U.S. Fax: 646-607-1907
Fax (outside U.S.): +353-1-481-1716

Cision View original content:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/global-travel-retail-market-report-2020-market-size-market-share-application-analysis-regional-outlook-growth-trends-key-players-competitive-strategies-and-forecasts-2018-2028-301210944.html

SOURCE Research and Markets

ISM® Reports Economic Improvement to Continue in 2021

Manufacturing Growth Expected in 2021; Revenue to Increase 6.9%; Capital Expenditures to Increase 2.4%; Capacity Utilization Currently at 85.7%; Services Growth Projected in 2021; Revenue to Increase 1.6%; Capital Expenditures to Increase 12.7%: Capacity Utilization Currently at 86.6%

TEMPE, Ariz., Jan. 19, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Economic improvement in the United States will continue in 2021, say the nation’s purchasing and supply management executives in the…

Manufacturing Growth Expected in 2021; Revenue to Increase 6.9%; Capital Expenditures to Increase 2.4%; Capacity Utilization Currently at 85.7%; Services Growth Projected in 2021; Revenue to Increase 1.6%; Capital Expenditures to Increase 12.7%: Capacity Utilization Currently at 86.6%

TEMPE, Ariz., Jan. 19, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Economic improvement in the United States will continue in 2021, say the nation’s purchasing and supply management executives in the December 2020 Semiannual Economic Forecast. This expansion will continue a growth trend that began in June 2020, as indicated in the monthly ISM®Report On Business®. Revenues are expected to increase in 15 of 18 manufacturing industries and 12 of 18 services-sector industries. Capital expenditures are expected to increase by 2.4 percent in the manufacturing sector (after a 2.4-percent decline in 2020) and increase by 12.7 percent in the services sector. The manufacturing employment base is expected to grow by 2.5 percent following a decline of 2.8 percent in 2019. Growth in the second half (H2) of the year is projected to be stronger than in H1.

These projections are part of the forecast issued by the Business Survey Committee of Institute for Supply Management® (ISM®). The forecast was released today by Timothy R. Fiore, CPSM, C.P.M, Chair of the ISM Manufacturing Business Survey Committee, and by Anthony S. Nieves, CPSM, C.P.M., A.P.P, CFPM, Chair of the ISM Services Business Survey Committee.

Manufacturing Summary

Expectations for 2021 are positive, as 59 percent of survey respondents expect revenues to be greater in 2021 than in 2020. The panel of purchasing and supply executives expects a 6.9-percent net increase in overall revenues for 2021, compared to a 1.3-percent decrease reported for 2020. Fifteen of the 18 manufacturing industries expect revenue improvement in 2021, listed in order: Printing & Related Support Activities; Transportation Equipment; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Machinery; Computer & Electronic Products; Primary Metals; Plastics & Rubber Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Chemical Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Furniture & Related Products; and Paper Products.

«Manufacturing’s purchasing and supply executives expect to see strong growth in 2021. They are optimistic about overall business prospects for the first half of 2021, with business continuing to expand through the second half and at higher rates. Manufacturing experienced seven consecutive months of growth from June through December 2020, with December’s PMI® at its highest level since August 2018, the peak of the last manufacturing expansion. Respondents expect an increase in raw materials pricing pressures in 2021, as well as improved profit margins. Wages and employment will also return to growth. Manufacturers also predict growth in both exports and imports in 2021,» says Fiore. 

In the manufacturing sector, respondents report operating at 85.7 percent of their normal capacity, up 9.8 percentage points from the 75.9 percent reported in May 2020. Purchasing and supply executives predict that capital expenditures will increase by 2.4 percent in 2021 over 2020, compared to the 2.4-percent decrease reported for 2020 over 2019. Manufacturers expect employment in the sector to grow by 2.5 percent in 2021 relative to December 2020 levels, while labor and benefit costs are expected to increase an average of 2.7 percent. Respondents also expect the U.S. dollar to weaken against six of the seven currencies of major trading partners in 2021; it is expected to strengthen relative to the Mexican peso.

The panel predicts the prices paid for raw materials will increase by 2.5 percent during the first five months of 2021, with an overall increase of 2.9 percent for 2021. This compares to a reported 2.8 percent decrease in raw materials prices between the end of 2019 and May of 2020.

Services Summary
Forty percent of services supply management executives expect their 2021 revenues to be greater than in 2020. They expect a 1.6 percent net increase in overall revenues for 2021 compared to a 4.8-percent decrease reported for 2020. The 12 industries expecting increases in revenues in 2021 — listed in order of percentage increase — are: Mining; Management of Companies & Support Services; Professional, Scientific & Technical Services; Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting; Wholesale Trade; Retail Trade; Transportation & Warehousing; Health Care & Social Assistance; Real Estate, Rental & Leasing; Utilities; Construction; and Finance & Insurance.

«Services supply managers report operating at 86.6 percent of their normal capacity, higher than the 73.3 percent reported in May 2020. They are optimistic about continued growth in the first half of 2021 and more growth for the second half, with a projected increase in growth rate for capital reinvestment. They forecast that their capacity to produce products and provide services will rise by 3.2 percent during 2021, and capital expenditures will increase by 12.7 percent. Services panel members also predict their overall employment will increase by 1.6 percent during 2021,» says Nieves.

Respondents in services industries expect the prices they pay for materials and services to increase by 3.5 percent during 2021. They also forecast that their overall labor and benefit costs will increase 2.2 percent. Profit margin decreases were reported in the second and third quarters of 2020, but respondents expect them to increase between now and May 2021.

OPERATING RATE

Manufacturing
Manufacturing purchasing and supply executives report their companies are currently operating at 85.7 percent of normal capacity. This is a 9.8-percentage point increase when compared to May 2020 (75.9 percent) and an increase when compared to December 2019 (83.7 percent). The following 11 industries — listed in order — are operating at or above the average rate of 85.7 percent: Wood Products; Paper Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Chemical Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Primary Metals; Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Fabricated Metal Products; and Furniture & Related Products.

Services
Services supply executives report their organizations are currently operating at 86.6 percent of normal capacity. This is higher than the 73.3 percent reported in May 2020 and the 86 percent reported in December 2019. Considering the production capacity increases reported in the following section of this forecast, this indicates that services industries are continuing to add capacity, but also find it necessary to maintain their capacity utilization at a relatively high level. The nine industries operating at or above the average capacity level of 86.6 percent — listed in order — are: Finance & Insurance; Management of Companies & Support Services; Real Estate, Rental & Leasing; Public Administration; Health Care & Social Assistance; Wholesale Trade; Utilities; Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting; and Information.

Operating Rate

Manufacturing

Services

Dec
2019

May
2020

Dec
2020

Dec

2019

May
2020

Dec

2020

90%+

40%

33%

52%

51%

37%

59%

50%-89%

58%

54%

44%

48%

50%

37%

Below 50%

2%

13%

4%

1%

13%

4%

Est. Overall Average

83.7%

75.9%

85.7%

86.0%

73.3%

86.6%

PRODUCTION CAPACITY

Manufacturing
Production capacity in manufacturing increased 0.5 percentage point in 2020, as 32 percent of purchasing and supply executives reported an average capacity increase of 11 percent, 19 percent reported an average decrease of 15.7 percent, and 48 percent reported no change. This compares to a predicted decrease in production capacity of 3.6 percent for 2020 made in May 2020. Expectations for 2021 are for an increase of 5.3 percent. The 16 industries that expect an increase in production capacity in 2021 — listed in order — are: Printing & Related Support Activities; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Machinery; Transportation Equipment; Plastics & Rubber Products; Furniture & Related Products; Wood Products; Primary Metals; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Chemical Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; and Paper Products.

Manufacturing Production Capacity

Predicted For 2020

Reported For 2020

Predicted For 2021

Predicted

May 2020

Magnitude
of Change

Reported
Dec 2020

Magnitude
of Change

Predicted

Dec 2020

Magnitude
of Change

Higher

17%

+14.7%

32%

+11.0%

45%

+12.5%

Same

55%

NA

48%

NA

53%

NA

Lower

28%

-21.5%

19%

-15.7%

2%

-15.0%

Net Average

-3.6%

+0.5%

+5.3%

The principal means of achieving increases in production capacity in 2020 were (in order of importance):

1)     Additional plant and/or equipment
2)     More hours worked with existing personnel
3)     Additional personnel (permanent, temporary or contract)
4)     Replaced equipment with technically advanced equipment.

Services
The capacity to produce products or provide services in the services sector increased 0.1 percent during 2020. This compares to the 2.5-percent increase reported in December 2019 for the year 2019 and beats the May 2020 prediction of a 2.8-percent decrease for 2020. For 2021, an increase of 3.2 percent is predicted. For 2021, 32 percent of services supply managers expect increases averaging 12.2 percent, and 5 percent of respondents expect decreases averaging 13.8 percent. Sixty-three percent expect no change in capacity. The 15 industries expecting increases in capacity in 2021 — listed in order — are: Arts, Entertainment & Recreation; Accommodation & Food Services; Transportation & Warehousing; Management of Companies & Support Services; Retail Trade; Wholesale Trade; Information; Health Care & Social Assistance; Mining; Construction; Finance & Insurance; Real Estate, Rental & Leasing; Professional, Scientific & Technical Services; Public Administration; and Educational Services.

Services Production or Provision Capacity

Predicted For 2020

Reported For 2020

Predicted For 2021

Predicted

May 2020

Magnitude
of Change

Reported

Dec 2020

Magnitude
of Change

Predicted

Dec 2020

Magnitude
of Change

Higher

6%

+16.3%

20%

+14.1%

32%

+12.2%

Same

71%

NA

61%

NA

63%

NA

Lower

23%

-17.0%

19%

-14.6%

5%

-13.8%

Net Average

-2.8%

+0.1%

+3.2%

The principal means of achieving increases in production or provision capacity in 2020 were (in order of importance):

1)     Additional personnel (permanent, temporary or contract)
2)     More hours worked with existing personnel
3)     Replaced equipment with technically advanced equipment
4)     Additional plant and/or equipment.

CAPITAL EXPENDITURES — 2020 vs. 2019

Manufacturing
Purchasing and supply managers report 2020 capital expenditures decreased 2.4 percent on average when compared to 2019 levels. Expenditures for 2020 beat survey respondents’ previous expectations, as they predicted a decrease of 19.1 percent for 2020 in May 2020. The 23 percent of purchasers who reported increased capital expenditures in 2020 indicated an average increase of 31.9 percent, while the 34 percent who said their capital spending was reduced reported an average decrease of 29.1 percent. Forty-three percent of respondents said their levels of spend were unchanged in 2020. The seven industries showing increases in capital expenditures for 2020 — listed in order of percentage increase — are: Textile Mills; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Chemical Products; Transportation Equipment; and Machinery.

Services
Services supply management executives report their level of capital expenditures in 2020 decreased 4 percent compared to 2019. This is less than the 2-percent increase reported for 2019, and beats the 13.4-percent decrease predicted by respondents in May 2020. Twenty-four percent report increases averaging 32.9 percent, while 33 percent report decreases averaging 36 percent. Forty-three percent indicate they spent the same on capital expenditures in 2020 as in 2019. The four industries experiencing increases in capital expenditures in 2020 are: Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting; Public Administration; Utilities; and Professional, Scientific & Technical Services.

Capital Expenditures 2020 vs. 2019

Manufacturing

Services

Predicted
May 2020

Reported
Dec 2020

Magnitude
of Change

Predicted
May 2020

Reported
Dec 2020

Magnitude
of Change

Higher

10%

23%

+31.9%

8%

24%

+32.9%

Same

34%

43%

NA

53%

43%

NA

Lower

56%

34%

-29.1%

34%

33%

-36.0%

Net Average

-19.1%

-2.4%

-13.4%

-4.0%

PREDICTED CAPITAL EXPENDITURES — 2021 vs. 2020

Manufacturing
Purchasing and supply executives expect capital expenditures to increase 2.4 percent in 2021. The 29 percent of respondents who predict increased capital expenditures in 2021 indicate an average increase of 26.4 percent, while the 16 percent who said their capital spending would be reduced predict an average decrease of 32.7 percent. Fifty-five percent said they expect to spend the same in 2021 as in 2020. The 10 industries predicting increases in capital expenditures above the average increase of 2.4 percent for 2021 — listed in order of percentage increase — are: Paper Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Primary Metals; Textile Mills; Furniture & Related Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Transportation Equipment; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; and Computer & Electronic Products.

Services
Services purchasing and supply executives are expecting an increase of 12.7 percent in capital expenditures in 2021, above the decrease of 13.4 percent for 2020 they reported in May. The 35 percent of respondents expecting to spend more on capital expenditures predict an average increase of 50.2 percent. An additional 18 percent anticipate a decrease averaging 28.5 percent. Forty-seven percent expect to spend the same on capital expenditures in 2021 as in 2020. The eight industries expecting increases in capital expenditures in 2021 — listed in order of percentage increase — are: Real Estate, Rental & Leasing; Mining; Public Administration; Wholesale Trade; Professional, Scientific & Technical Services; Utilities; Management of Companies & Support Services; and Finance & Insurance.

Predicted Capital Expenditures 2021 vs. 2020

Manufacturing

Services

Predicted

Dec 2020

Magnitude

of Change

Predicted

Dec 2020

Magnitude

of Change

Higher

29%

+26.4%

35%

+50.2%

Same

55%

NA

47%

NA

Lower

16%

-32.7%

18%

-28.5%

Net Average

+2.4%

+12.7%

PRICES — Changes Between End of 2019 and End of 2020

Manufacturing
After an earlier forecast in May 2020 of a 1.6-percent decrease in prices paid for raw materials in 2020, survey respondents report price increases averaging 1.5 percent for the year. The 48 percent who say their prices are higher now than at the end of 2019 report an average increase of 7.8 percent, while the 22 percent who report lower prices averaged a 10.1-percent decrease. The remaining 30 percent indicate no change in 2020. The 10 industries experiencing above average price increases of 1.5 percent in 2020 — listed in order — are: Printing & Related Support Activities; Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Paper Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Machinery; Furniture & Related Products; Textile Mills; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Computer & Electronic Products; and Plastics & Rubber Products.

Manufacturing Price Changes Between End of 2019 and End of 2020

Predicted
Dec 2019

Magnitude
of Change

Predicted
May 2020

Magnitude
of Change

Reported

Dec 2020

Magnitude
of Change

Higher

50%

+5.0%

27%

+7.2%

48%

+7.8%

Same

26%

NA

35%

NA

30%

NA

Lower

24%

-5.9%

38%

-9.2%

22%

-10.1%

Net Average

+1.1%

-1.6%

+1.5%

Services
In 2020, services supply managers report, prices they pay increased by 2.3 percent. This is less than the 3.9-percent increase they predicted in May 2020, and more than the 1.9-percent increase for 2020 predicted one year ago. Forty-eight percent of purchasers report price increases averaging 8.4 percent. Fourteen percent of purchasers indicate decreased prices, with an average reduction of 12.7 percent, and 38 percent of respondents did not experience price changes this year. The five industries reporting price increases above the average of 2.3 percent in 2020 are: Health Care & Social Assistance; Public Administration; Wholesale Trade; Finance & Insurance; and Arts, Entertainment & Recreation.

Services Price Changes Between End of 2019 and End of 2020

Predicted
Dec 2019

Magnitude
of Change

Predicted
May 2020

Magnitude
of Change

Reported

Dec 2020

Magnitude
of Change

Higher

57%

+4.6%

32%

+19.1%

48%

+8.4%

Same

31%

NA

48%

NA

38%

NA

Lower

12%

-6.6%

20%

-11.3%

14%

-12.7%

Net Average

+1.9%

+3.9%

+2.3%

PRICES – Predicted Changes Between End of 2020 and May 2021

Manufacturing
Fifty-two percent of purchasing and supply managers expect the prices they pay to increase in early 2021 by an average of 6.1 percent. At the same time, 12 percent anticipate decreases averaging 5.8 percent. Including the 36 percent who expect no change in prices in the first five months of 2021, purchasers expect a net average overall price increase of 2.5 percent. The 11 industries predicting a higher than 2.5 percent average increase in prices paid in the first part of 2021 — listed in order — are: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Primary Metals; Fabricated Metal Products; Furniture & Related Products; Printing & Related Support Activities; Wood Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Machinery; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Paper Products.

Services
Services survey respondents predict their purchases in the first five months of 2021 will cost an average of 3.7 percent more than at the end of 2020. This is more than the increase reported for calendar year 2020. Fifty-eight percent of services respondents predict the prices they pay will increase an average of 7.8 percent in the first part of 2021. Four percent of respondents expect price decreases averaging 17.5 percent. The remaining 38 percent predict no change in prices in the first five months of 2021. The eight industries predicting price increases of at least 3.7 percent on average in the first part of 2021 — listed in order of percentage increase — are: Health Care & Social Assistance; Transportation & Warehousing; Public Administration; Professional, Scientific & Technical Services; Wholesale Trade; Mining; Management of Companies & Support Services; and Information.

Prices – Predicted Changes Between End of 2020 and May 2021

Manufacturing

Services

Predicted

Dec 2020

Magnitude
of Change

Predicted

Dec 2020

Magnitude

of Change

Higher

52%

+6.1%

58%

+7.8%

Same

36%

NA

38%

NA

Lower

12%

-5.8%

4%

-17.5%

Net Average

+2.5%

+3.7%

PRICES — Predicted Changes Between End of 2020 and End of 2021

Manufacturing
Respondents predict a net average increase in prices paid of 2.9 percent between December 2020 and December 2021. Fifty-seven percent of respondents expect an average price increase of 6.9 percent for the full year of 2021, while 16 percent expect an average reduction of 6.3 percent. The remaining 27 percent expect no change in their average prices paid for the year 2021. The 11 industries expecting price increases above the predicted average of 2.9 percent by the end of 2021 — listed in order — are: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Primary Metals; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Furniture & Related Products; Wood Products; Chemical Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Machinery; Paper Products; and Petroleum & Coal Products.

Services
For all of 2021, services supply management executives expect their prices to increase an average of 3.5 percent. Fifty-seven percent of respondents expect increases averaging 7.5 percent, 7 percent anticipate prices to drop an average of 12.2 percent, and 36 percent foresee no change in prices during the next year. The seven industries expecting greater than the 3.5-percent average price increase by the end of 2021 — listed in order of percentage increase — are: Health Care & Social Assistance; Wholesale Trade; Public Administration; Professional, Scientific & Technical Services; Transportation & Warehousing; Mining; and Educational Services.

Predicted Price Changes Between End of 2020 and End of 2021

Manufacturing

Services

Predicted

Dec 2020

Magnitude

of Change

Predicted

Dec 2020

Magnitude

of Change

Higher

57%

+6.9%

57%

+7.5%

Same

27%

NA

36%

NA

Lower

16%

-6.3%

7%

-12.2%

Net Average

+2.9%

+3.5%

LABOR AND BENEFIT COSTS — Predicted Rate Change End of 2020 vs. End of 2021

Manufacturing
Purchasing and supply executives expect higher overall labor and benefit costs for 2021. Fifty-two percent of respondents expect labor and benefit costs to grow by an average of 5.6 percent for all of 2021, while the 4 percent forecasting lower costs see them decreasing by an average of 6.7 percent. Including the 44 percent of respondents who believe costs will remain the same, the overall net rate of increase is expected to be 2.7 percent for the year. The seven industries expecting to pay an increase of 2.7 percent or greater — listed in order of percentage increase — are: Printing & Related Support Activities; Furniture & Related Products; Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Primary Metals; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Transportation Equipment; and Fabricated Metal Products.

Services
Purchasing and supply executives expect a 2.2-percent increase in labor and benefit costs services industries in 2021. Forty-three percent of respondents expect such costs to increase by an average of 6.1 percent. Another 3 percent of respondents expect labor and benefit costs to shrink by an average of 11 percent, and 54 percent believe costs will remain stable during 2021. The 10 industries expecting to pay an increase of 2.2 percent or higher — listed in order of percentage increase — are: Transportation & Warehousing; Mining; Professional, Scientific & Technical Services; Wholesale Trade; Health Care & Social Assistance; Management of Companies & Support Services; Accommodation & Food Services; Utilities; Arts, Entertainment & Recreation; and Information.

Labor and Benefit Costs — Predicted Rate Change End of 2020 vs. End of 2021

Manufacturing

Services

Predicted for
2020

Dec 2019

Predicted for
2021

Dec 2020

Magnitude

of Change

Predicted for
2020

Dec 2019

Predicted for
2021

Dec 2020

Magnitude

of Change

Higher

66%

52%

+5.6%

59%

43%

+6.1%

Same

27%

44%

NA

36%

54%

NA

Lower

7%

4%

-6.7%

5%

3%

-11.0%

Net Average

+0.7%

+2.7%

+1.8%

+2.2%

EMPLOYMENT — Change in Overall Employment

Manufacturing
ISM’s Manufacturing Business Survey Committee members report that sector employment decreased 2.6 percent in 2020 and forecast that employment will increase by 2.5 percent, on average, for the full year of 2021. Thirty-seven percent of respondents expect employment to be 9.1 percent higher in 2021, while 12 percent predict employment to be lower by 7.9 percent. The remaining 51 percent of respondents expect their employment levels to be unchanged in 2021. The 13 industries predicting increases in employment in 2021 — listed in order — are: Printing & Related Support Activities; Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Transportation Equipment; Primary Metals; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Furniture & Related Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Computer & Electronic Products; Machinery and Paper Products.

Manufacturing Change in Overall Employment

Reported for
2020 (since
May)

Dec 2020

Magnitude

of Change

Reported

for 2020
(since Dec
2019)

Magnitude

of Change

Predicted for
2021

Dec 2020

Magnitude

of Change

Higher

18%

+9.6%

19%

+10.7%

37%

+9.1%

Same

45%

NA

45%

NA

51%

NA

Lower

37%

-12.3%

36%

-13.1%

12%

-7.9%

Net Average

-2.8%

-2.6%

+2.5%

Services
ISM’s Services Business Survey Committee members report that sector employment has decreased 3.7 percent since May 2020. They forecast that employment will increase 1.6 percent by the end of 2021. In the coming year, 28 percent of respondents expect higher levels of employment, 12 percent anticipate lower levels, and 60 percent expect their employment levels to be unchanged. The 14 industries anticipating increases in employment in 2021 — listed in order — are: Other Services; Professional, Scientific & Technical Services; Arts, Entertainment & Recreation; Retail Trade; Management of Companies & Support Services; Transportation & Warehousing; Construction; Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting; Mining; Wholesale Trade; Health Care & Social Assistance; Information; Finance & Insurance; and Utilities.

Services Change in Overall Employment

Reported for
2020 (since
May)

Dec 2020

Magnitude

of Change

Reported

for 2020
(since Dec
2019)

Magnitude

of Change

Predicted for
2021

Dec 2020

Magnitude

of Change

Higher

17%

+6.6%

19%

+7.8%

28%

+10.2%

Same

48%

NA

50%

NA

60%

NA

Lower

35%

-13.7%

31%

-16.3%

12%

-11.2%

Net Average

-3.7%

-3.5%

+1.6%

Note: A diffusion index above 50 percent would generally indicate an expectation of higher employment; below 50 percent, an expectation of lower employment.

EXPORT BUSINESS — Predicted Change for Next Half Year (First Half of 2021)

Manufacturing
Survey responses indicate purchasers expect increases in new export orders for the first half of 2021. Of the 77 percent of respondents who reported export sentiment, 53 percent predict an increase (51 percent moderate and 2 percent substantial) over the next five months. Five percent of respondents predict a decrease (5 percent moderate and 0 percent substantial) in their exports, and 42 percent anticipate no change in exports over the next five months. The 12 industries expecting growth in exports during the first half of 2021 — listed in order — are: Petroleum & Coal Products; Primary Metals; Chemical Products; Transportation Equipment; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Fabricated Metal Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Paper Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; and Machinery.

Services
For the first half of 2021, services supply managers who report that their organizations engage in exporting are less optimistic concerning their export business. Of the 20 percent of services business survey respondents who report that they export, 8 percent predict an increase (8 percent moderate and 0 percent substantial) over the next five months. Ten percent of the respondents expect a decrease in their exports (10 percent moderate and 0 percent substantial), and 82 percent anticipate no change in exports over the next five months. Of the industries that report they export, the five expecting growth in export business in the first half of 2021 are: Construction; Mining; Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting; Wholesale Trade; and Professional, Scientific & Technical Services.

Predicted Change in Export Business — Next Half Year

Manufacturing

Services

Predicted
For 2020

Predicted
For 2021

Predicted
For 2020

Predicted
For 2021

First Half
of 2020

Predicted
Dec 2019

First Half
of 2021

Predicted
Dec 2020

First Half
of 2020

Predicted
Dec 2019

First Half
of 2021

Predicted
Dec 2020

Substantial Increase

3%

2%

2%

0%

Moderate Increase

35%

51%

22%

8%

No Change

48%

42%

69%

82%

Moderate Decrease

13%

5%

7%

10%

Substantial Decrease

1%

0%

0%

0%

Diffusion Index

61.6%

74.0%

58.2%

49.0%

IMPORT BUSINESS — Predicted Change for Next Half Year (First Half of 2021)

Manufacturing
Purchasers expect increases in imports in the first half of 2021. Of the 89 percent of purchasers who reported they import, 36 percent predict an increase in their imports over the next five months (32 percent moderate and 4 percent substantial), while 17 percent predict a decrease in imports of materials (15 percent moderate and 2 percent substantial). Forty-seven percent of survey respondents expect no change in imports in the first half of 2021. The 13 industries expecting growth in imports — listed in order — are: Wood Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Plastics & Rubber Products; Textile Mills; Fabricated Metal Products; Transportation Equipment; Machinery; Chemical Products; Paper Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; and Computer & Electronic Products.

Services
Services have higher expectations for the use of imports for the first half of 2021 than they did in December 2019 for the first half of 2020. Of the 40 percent of services organizations who reported they import, 20 percent (19 percent moderate and 1 percent substantial) predict an increase in their imports during the first half of 2021. Eleven percent of respondents (11 percent moderate and 0 percent substantial) predict a decrease in imports of materials and services. The remaining 69 percent of purchasers expect no change in imports over the next five months. The seven industries expecting growth in imports — listed in order — are: Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting; Transportation & Warehousing; Real Estate, Rental & Leasing; Wholesale Trade; Construction; Information; and Professional, Scientific & Technical Services.

Predicted Change in Import Business — Next Half Year

Manufacturing

Services

Predicted
For 2020

Predicted
For 2021

Predicted
For 2020

Predicted
For 2021

First Half
of 2020

Predicted

Dec 2019

First Half
of 2021

Predicted
Dec 2020

First Half
of 2020

Predicted

Dec 2019

First Half
of 2021

Predicted
Dec 2020

Substantial Increase

1%

4%

1%

1%

Moderate Increase

30%

32%

23%

19%

No Change

45%

47%

55%

69%

Moderate Decrease

20%

15%

19%

11%

Substantial Decrease

4%

2%

2%

0%

Diffusion Index

53.4%

59.3%

51.7%

54.3%

INVENTORY-TO-SALES RATIO

Manufacturing
Of the manufacturing panel, 20 percent anticipate increasing their purchased inventory-to-sales ratio during 2021. An additional 15 percent expect their ratio to drop, and 65 percent see no change. The diffusion index of 52.8 percent suggests the inventory-to-sales ratio will increase in 2021.

Services
Twelve percent anticipate increasing their purchased inventory-to-sales ratio during 2021. An additional four percent expect their ratio to drop, and 84 percent see no change. The diffusion index of 54 percent suggests the inventory-to-sales ratio will increase in 2021.

Predicted Change in Purchased Inventory-to-Sales Ratio

Manufacturing

Services

For 2020

Predicted

Dec 2019

For 2021

Predicted

Dec 2020

For 2020

Predicted

Dec 2019

For 2021

Predicted

Dec 2020

Greater

15%

20%

8%

12%

Same

56%

65%

81%

84%

Smaller

29%

15%

11%

4%

Diffusion Index

43.3%

52.8%

48.2%

54.0%

Note: A diffusion index above 50 percent would indicate an increase in the inventory-to-sales ratio; below 50 percent, a decrease in the ratio.

U.S. DOLLAR — Predicted Strength vs. Major Trading Currencies — in 2021 — Manufacturing Only

Manufacturing
Purchasing and supply executives are expecting the U.S. dollar will weaken in 2021 against all the foreign currencies listed below, except the Mexican peso. The average diffusion index for this forecast is 48.3 percent, a decrease of 11.3 percentage points compared to the December 2019 forecast average of 59.6 percent for 2020.

U.S. Dollar
Will Be:

Euro

Canada
$

British

Pound

Japanese

Yen

Mexican

Peso

Korean
Won

Taiwan

$

Stronger than

32%

29%

32%

23%

47%

19%

25%

Same as

28%

37%

33%

44%

27%

48%

43%

Weaker than

40%

34%

35%

33%

26%

33%

32%

Diffusion Index

46.1%

47.6%

48.2%

45.4%

60.7%

43.3%

46.6%

Note: A diffusion index above 50 percent would predict a generally stronger U.S. dollar; below 50 percent, a generally weaker U.S. dollar, with the distance from 50 percent indicative of the predicted strength or weakness.

BUSINESS REVENUES

Business Revenues Comparison — 2020 vs. 2019

Manufacturing
Summarizing revenues for 2020, 37 percent of respondents say revenue was better than 2019, and that revenues increased an average of 13.9 percent over 2019. Thirty-seven percent say their revenues decreased in 2020 by an average of 17 percent, and the remaining 26 percent indicate no change. Overall, purchasing and supply executives indicate a net decrease of 1.3 percent in business revenues for 2020 over 2019. This is less than the 10.3-percent decrease that was forecast in May 2020 for all of 2020 and dramatically different from the 4.8-percent increase predicted in December 2019 for all of 2020. The seven industries reporting increases (highest to lowest) in revenues in 2020 — listed in order — are: Transportation Equipment; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Paper Products; Chemical Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Textile Mills; and Computer & Electronic Products.

Manufacturing Business Revenues — 2020 vs. 2019

Predicted

Dec 2019

% Change

Predicted

May 2020

% Change

Reported

Dec 2020

% Change

Higher

58%

+10.4%

18%

+10.6%

37%

+13.9%

Same

29%

NA

24%

NA

26%

NA

Lower

13%

-9.2%

58%

-21.2%

37%

-17.0%

Net Average

+4.8%

-10.3%

-1.3%

Services
Services supply management executives report that business revenues for 2020 decreased compared to 2019 by 4.8 percent. This is less than the 10.4-percent decrease predicted in May 2020 for all of 2020. The 19 percent of respondents reporting better business in 2020 than in 2019 estimate an average revenue increase of 10 percent. This contrasts with an average decrease of 17.3 percent reported by the 38 percent of respondents who indicate worse business in 2020. The remaining 43 percent have experienced no change in 2020. The two industries reporting increases in revenues in 2020 are: Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting; and Wholesale Trade.

Services Business Revenues — 2020 vs. 2019

Predicted

Dec 2019

% Change

Predicted

May 2020

% Change

Reported

Dec 2020

% Change

Higher

50%

+8.7%

9%

+13.1%

19%

+10.0%

Same

39%

NA

34%

NA

43%

NA

Lower

11%

-8.3%

57%

-20.1%

38%

-17.3%

Net Average

+3.4%

-10.4%

-4.8%

Business Revenues Prediction for 2021

Manufacturing
Manufacturing survey respondents forecast that business revenues for 2021 will be stronger than in 2020. The 59 percent of respondents forecasting better organizational business revenues in 2021 estimate an average increase of 12.7 percent. This contrasts with an average decrease of 7 percent forecast by the 10 percent who predict lower business revenues in 2021. Including the 31 percent who see no change in 2021, the forecast for overall net increase in business revenues for 2021 is 6.9 percent. Fifteen of the 18 manufacturing industries are expecting revenue improvement in 2021, listed in order: Printing & Related Support Activities; Transportation Equipment; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Machinery; Computer & Electronic Products; Primary Metals; Plastics & Rubber Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Chemical Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Furniture & Related Products; and Paper Products.

Services
Services survey respondents forecast that business revenues for 2021 will improve by an average of 1.6 percent. This is more than the 4.8-percent decrease reported for 2020, and less than the 3.4-percent increase predicted one year ago for 2020 revenues. The 40 percent of respondents forecasting better business in 2021 estimate an average revenue increase of 11.3 percent. This contrasts with an average decrease of 17.2 percent forecast by the 17 percent who predict worse business in 2021. The remaining 43 percent see no change. The 12 industries expecting increases in revenues in 2021 — listed in order of percentage increase — are: Mining; Management of Companies & Support Services; Professional, Scientific & Technical Services; Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting; Wholesale Trade; Retail Trade; Transportation & Warehousing; Health Care & Social Assistance; Real Estate, Rental & Leasing; Utilities; Construction; and Finance & Insurance.

Business Revenues — 2021 vs. 2020

Manufacturing

Services

Predicted

Dec 2020

% Change

Predicted

Dec 2020

% Change

Higher

59%

+12.7%

40%

+11.3%

Same

31%

NA

43%

NA

Lower

10%

-7.0%

17%

-17.2%

Net Average

+6.9%

+1.6%

PROFIT MARGINS

Manufacturing
Survey respondents report that profit margins decreased on average during the second and third quarters of 2020, as 28 percent experienced an increase in profit margins, 36 percent had lower margins, and 36 percent reported no change. Expectations are higher between now and May 2021, as 39 percent of respondents forecast better profit margins, 15 percent predict lower profit margins, and 46 percent predict no change. The 12 industries expecting an increase in profit margins through May 2021 — listed in order of percentage increase — are: Plastics & Rubber Products; Textile Mills; Primary Metals; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Machinery; Fabricated Metal Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Chemical Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; and Transportation Equipment.

Services
Among services supply management executives, 15 percent indicated their organizations experienced an increase in profit margins during the second and third quarters of 2020, 31 percent found smaller profit margins, and 54 percent had no change in margins during the same period. From now through May 2021, 30 percent of supply managers expect improved profit margins, 14 percent expect lower profit margins, and the remaining 56 percent of respondents anticipate no change. The 11 industries expecting an increase in profit margins through May 2021 — listed in order of percentage increase — are: Mining; Retail Trade; Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting; Management of Companies & Support Services; Transportation & Warehousing; Real Estate, Rental & Leasing; Professional, Scientific & Technical Services; Accommodation & Food Services; Construction; Utilities; and Finance & Insurance.

Profit Margins

Manufacturing

Services

May 2020 through
Dec 2020

Reported Dec 2020

Dec 2020 through
May 2021

Predicted Dec 2020

May 2020 through
Dec 2020

Reported Dec 2020

Dec 2020 through
May 2021

Predicted Dec 2020

Better

28%

39%

15%

30%

Same

36%

46%

54%

56%

Worse

36%

15%

31%

14%

Diffusion Index

45.9%

61.5%

41.6%

57.6%

BUSINESS COMPARISON

The First Half of 2021 Compared with the Last Half of 2020

Manufacturing
Survey respondents are optimistic about the next five months, as reflected in the diffusion index of 69.5 percent. Comparing their outlook for the first half of 2021 to the last half of 2020, 47 percent predict it will be better, 8 percent predict it will be worse, and 45 percent expect no change. The 12 industries expecting improvement in the first half of 2021 — listed in order — are: Printing & Related Support Activities; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Fabricated Metal Products; Machinery; Primary Metals; Computer & Electronic Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Chemical Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Transportation Equipment; and Miscellaneous Manufacturing.

Services
The first half of 2021 is predicted to be better than the last half of 2020, according to services purchasing and supply managers. The diffusion index indicating current expectations is 67.4 percent. Forty-five percent of respondents expect the first half of next year to be better than the last half of 2020, 11 percent anticipate it will be worse, and 44 percent predict no change. The 14 industries expecting improvement in the first half of 2021 — listed in order — are: Mining; Transportation & Warehousing; Real Estate, Rental & Leasing; Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting; Construction; Management of Companies & Support Services; Accommodation & Food Services; Wholesale Trade; Professional, Scientific & Technical Services; Utilities; Retail Trade; Finance & Insurance; Other Services; and Health Care & Social Assistance.

Business — First Half 2021 vs. Last Half 2020

Manufacturing

Services

Predicted

Dec 2020

Predicted

Dec 2020

Better

47%

45%

Same

45%

44%

Worse

8%

11%

Diffusion Index

69.5%

67.4%

Note: A diffusion index above 50 percent would generally indicate an expectation of the first half of the coming year being better than the second half of the current year.

The Second Half of 2021 Compared with the First Half of 2021

Manufacturing
Purchasing and supply executives are similarly optimistic about the second half of 2021 compared to the first half of 2021. The percentage of survey respondents who forecast the second half of 2021 to be better than the first half is 49 percent, while 5 percent expect it to be worse, and 46 percent expect no change. The diffusion index for the second half of 2021 is 72 percent, compared to 69.5 percent for the first half of 2021. The 16 industries predicting improvement in the second half of 2021 — listed in order — are: Printing & Related Support Activities; Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Primary Metals; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Machinery; Chemical Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Furniture & Related Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Transportation Equipment; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Petroleum & Coal Products; Paper Products; and Fabricated Metal Products.

Services
Services purchasing and supply executives feel more optimistic about the second half of 2021 than for the first half of the year. (The diffusion index for the second half is 77.1 percent, and the first half is 67.4 percent.) The percentage of respondents who currently forecast the second half of 2021 to be better than the first half is 58 percent, while 4 percent expect it to be worse. An additional 38 percent of purchasers expect no change. The 17 industries expecting improvement in the second half of 2021 — listed in order — are: Mining; Arts, Entertainment & Recreation; Retail Trade; Other Services; Management of Companies & Support Services; Transportation & Warehousing; Real Estate, Rental & Leasing; Wholesale Trade; Utilities; Construction; Accommodation & Food Services; Professional, Scientific & Technical Services; Public Administration; Educational Services; Information; Health Care & Social Assistance; and Finance & Insurance.

Business — Second Half 2021 vs. First Half 2021

Manufacturing

Services

Predicted

Dec 2020

Predicted

Dec 2020

Better

49%

58%

Same

46%

38%

Worse

5%

4%

Diffusion Index

72.0%

77.1%

Note: A diffusion index above 50 percent would generally indicate an expectation of the second half of the coming year being better than the first half.

OUTLOOK FOR THE NEXT 12 MONTHS

Manufacturing
Compared to the outlook for 2020 reported in December 2019, survey respondents this year are more optimistic about the outlook for 2021. Sixty-three percent of respondents believe 2021 will be better than 2020. Thirty percent of respondents believe 2021 will be the same as 2020, and 7 percent believe 2021 will be worse than 2020. The resulting diffusion index for the outlook for 2021 is 77.8 percent, compared with 59.1 percent for 2020 from one year ago.

Services
Services survey respondents are overall more optimistic on their outlook, compared to their predictions for 2020. A larger proportion of respondents this year believe 2021 will be better than 2020. The diffusion index looking forward into 2021 of 69.6 percent is higher than the diffusion index looking forward into 2020 (61.4 percent).

Outlook — Next 12 Months

Manufacturing

Services

Predicted for
2020
Dec 2019

Predicted for
2021
Dec 2020

Predicted for
2020
Dec 2019

Predicted for
2021
Dec 2020

Better

42%

63%

37%

49%

Same

34%

30%

49%

42%

Worse

24%

7%

14%

9%

Diffusion Index

59.1%

77.8%

61.4%

69.6%

SUMMARY

Manufacturing
The manufacturing sector is currently expanding, and the forecast indicates that it may continue in the first half of 2021 and expand at a slightly higher rate in the second half of 2021.

  • Operating rate is currently at 85.7 percent.
  • Production capacity increased by 0.5 percent in 2020.
  • Production capacity is expected to increase by 5.3 percent in 2021.
  • Capital expenditures decreased 2.4 percent in 2020.
  • Capital expenditures are expected to increase 2.4 percent in 2021.
  • Prices paid increased 1.5 percent in 2020.
  • Overall, 2021 prices paid are expected to increase 2.5 percent.
  • Labor and benefit costs are expected to increase 2.7 percent in 2021.
  • Manufacturing employment is predicted to increase 2.5 percent in 2021.
  • U.S. exports growth expected in 2021.
  • U.S. imports growth expected in 2021.
  • Manufacturing revenues decreased 1.3 percent in 2020.
  • Manufacturing revenues are expected to increase 6.9 percent in 2021.
  • The U.S. dollar is expected to weaken versus six of the seven major trading partner currencies in 2021.
  • Manufacturing supply managers have an optimistic outlook, with 63 percent of respondents predicting 2021 will be better than 2020.

Services
The services sector continues to expand, and the forecast indicates an increased rate of expansion in 2021.

  • Operating rate is currently at 86.6 percent.
  • Production capacity increased 0.1 percent in 2020.
  • Production and provision capacity is expected to increase 3.2 percent in 2021.
  • Capital expenditures decreased 4 percent in 2020.
  • Capital expenditures are expected to increase 12.7 percent in 2021.
  • Prices paid increased 2.3 percent in 2020.
  • Prices paid are expected to increase 3.7 percent in 2021.
  • Labor and benefit costs are expected to increase 2.2 percent in 2021.
  • Employment is expected to increase 1.6 percent in 2021.
  • Export levels expected to decrease in 2021.
  • Import growth expected in 2021.
  • Services revenues are down 4.8 percent in 2020.
  • Services revenues are expected to rise 1.6 percent in 2021.
  • Services supply managers are positive in regard to their outlook, with 49 percent of respondents predicting 2021 will improve compared to 2020.

*Miscellaneous Manufacturing includes items such as medical equipment and supplies, jewelry, sporting goods, toys and office supplies.

**Other Services include services such as equipment and machinery repairing; promoting or administering religious activities; grant making; advocacy; and providing dry-cleaning and laundry services, personal care services, death care services, pet care services, photofinishing services, temporary parking services, and dating services.

About This Report
The data presented herein is obtained from a survey of manufacturing and services supply executives nationwide during December 2020 based on information they have collected within their respective organizations. ISM® makes no representation, other than that stated within this release, regarding the individual company data collection procedures. The data should be compared to all other economic data sources when used in decision-making.

Data and Method of Presentation
In addition to this forecast, the Manufacturing ISM®Report On Business®is issued monthly and is considered by many economists to be the most reliable near-term economic barometer available. It is reviewed regularly by government agencies and economic business leaders. The report, compiled from responses to questions asked of purchasing and supply executives across the country, tracks industrial production, new orders, inventories, supplier deliveries, imports, exports, backlog of orders, employment, customers’ inventories, buying policies and prices. The report has been issued by the association since 1931, except during World War II. Results shown for Manufacturing are based on data compiled from all manufacturing sub-sectors: Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Textile Mills; Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Wood Products; Paper Products; Printing & Related Support Activities; Petroleum & Coal Products; Chemical Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Primary Metals; Fabricated Metal Products; Machinery; Computer & Electronic Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Transportation Equipment; Furniture & Related Products; and Miscellaneous Manufacturing (products such as medical equipment and supplies, jewelry, sporting goods, toys and office supplies).

Covering the services sector, ISM debuted the Services ISM®Report On Business® in June 1998. The Services ISM Report On Business® is released on the third business day of each month and is based on data received from purchasing and supply executives across the country. The report covers business activity, new orders, backlog of orders, new export orders, inventory change, inventory sentiment, imports, prices, employment, and supplier deliveries. Results shown for services are based on data compiled from all services sectors: Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting; Mining; Utilities; Construction; Wholesale Trade; Retail Trade; Transportation & Warehousing; Information; Finance & Insurance; Real Estate, Rental & Leasing; Professional, Scientific & Technical Services; Management of Companies & Support Services; Educational Services; Health Care & Social Assistance; Arts, Entertainment & Recreation; Accommodation & Food Services; Public Administration; and Other Services (services such as Equipment & Machinery Repairing; Promoting or Administering Religious Activities; Grantmaking; Advocacy; and Providing Dry-Cleaning & Laundry Services, Personal Care Services, Death Care Services, Pet Care Services, Photofinishing Services, Temporary Parking Services, and Dating Services).

The industries reporting growth, as indicated in the Manufacturing and Services ISM® Report On Business® monthly reports, and in this semiannual forecast, are listed in the order of most growth to least growth. For the industries reporting contraction or decreases, those are listed in the order of the highest level of contraction/decrease to the least level of contraction/decrease.

The Manufacturing and Services ISM®Report On Business® is published monthly by the Institute for Supply Management®, the first supply institute in the world. Founded in 1915, ISM’s mission is to enhance the value and performance of procurement and supply chain management practitioners and their organizations worldwide. By executing and extending its mission through education, research, standards of excellence and information dissemination — including the renowned monthly ISM®Report On Business® — ISM maintains a strong global influence among individuals and organizations. ISM is a not-for-profit educational association that serves professionals with an interest in supply management who live and work in more than 80 countries. ISM offers the Certified Professional in Supply Management® (CPSM®) and Certified Professional in Supplier Diversity® (CPSDTM) qualifications.

ISM ROB Content
The Institute for Supply Management® («ISM») Report On Business® (both Manufacturing and Services) («ISM ROB») contains information, text, files, images, images, video, sounds, musical works, works of authorship, applications, and any other materials or content (collectively, «Content») of ISM («ISM ROB Content»). ISM ROB Content is protected by copyright, trademark, trade secret, and other laws, and as between you and ISM, ISM owns and retains all rights in the ISM ROB Content. ISM hereby grants you a limited, revocable, nonsublicensable license to access and display on your individual device the ISM ROB Content (excluding any software code) solely for your personal, non-commercial use. The ISM ROB Content may also contain Content of users and other ISM licensors. Except as provided herein or as explicitly allowed in writing by ISM, you may not copy, download, stream, capture, reproduce, duplicate, archive, upload, modify, translate, publish, broadcast, transmit, retransmit, distribute, perform, display, sell, or otherwise use any ISM ROB Content.

Except as explicitly and expressly permitted by ISM, you are strictly prohibited from creating works or materials (including but not limited to tables, charts, data streams, timeseries variables, fonts, icons, link buttons, wallpaper, desktop themes, on-line postcards, montages, mash-ups and similar videos, greeting cards, and unlicensed merchandise) that derive from or are based on the ISM ROB Content. This prohibition applies regardless of whether the derivative works or materials are sold, bartered, or given away. You may not either directly or through the use of any device, software, internet site, web-based service, or other means remove, alter, bypass, avoid, interfere with, or circumvent any copyright, trademark, or other proprietary notices marked on the Content or any digital rights management mechanism, device, or other content protection or access control measure associated with the Content including geo-filtering mechanisms. Without prior written authorization from ISM, you may not build a business utilizing the Content, whether or not for profit.

You may not create, recreate, distribute, incorporate in other work, or advertise an index of any portion of the Content unless you receive prior written authorization from ISM. Requests for permission to reproduce or distribute ISM ROB Content can be made by contacting in writing at: ISM Research, Institute for Supply Management, 309 W. Elliot Road, Suite 113, Tempe, AZ 85284, or by emailing kcahill@ismworld.org, Subject: Content Request.

ISM shall not have any liability, duty, or obligation for or relating to the ISM ROB Content or other information contained herein, any errors, inaccuracies, omissions or delays in providing any ISM ROB Content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon. In no event shall ISM be liable for any special, incidental, or consequential damages, arising out of the use of the ISM ROB. Report On Business®, PMI®, and NMI® are registered trademarks of Institute for Supply Management®. Institute for Supply Management® and ISM® are registered trademarks of Institute for Supply Management, Inc.

The full text version of each report is posted on ISM’s Home Page at www.ismrob.org on the first and third business days* of every month after 10:00 a.m. (ET).

The next Manufacturing ISM Report On Business® featuring the January 2021 data will be released at 10:00 a.m. (ET) on Monday, February 1, 2021.

The next Services ISM Report On Business® featuring the January 2021 data will be released at 10:00 a.m. (ET) on Wednesday, February 3, 2021.

*Unless the NYSE is closed.

Contact:       

Kristina M. Cahill

Research Manager

Report On Business® Analyst

Tempe, Arizona

+1.480.455.5910

email: kcahill@ismworld.org

 

Institute for Supply Management logo. (PRNewsFoto/Institute for Supply Management)

Cision View original content to download multimedia:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/ism-reports-economic-improvement-to-continue-in-2021-301210278.html

SOURCE Institute for Supply Management

Innersense Organic Beauty Goes Beyond Plastic Neutrality By Collecting 150% Of Its Footprint In 2020

CONCORD, Calif., Jan. 19, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Award-winning clean hair care brand Innersense Organic Beauty announces it went beyond plastic neutrality in 2020 by collecting the equivalent of 150% of its annual plastic output. The brand achieved this milestone through its partnership with Plastic Bank®, a social enterprise helping the world stop ocean plastic pollution while improving the lives of collector communities.

<div class="PRN_ImbeddedAssetReference"…

CONCORD, Calif., Jan. 19, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Award-winning clean hair care brand Innersense Organic Beauty announces it went beyond plastic neutrality in 2020 by collecting the equivalent of 150% of its annual plastic output. The brand achieved this milestone through its partnership with Plastic Bank®, a social enterprise helping the world stop ocean plastic pollution while improving the lives of collector communities.

Innersense Organic Beauty partners with Plastic Bank to make a positive impact on the ocean plastic problem by offsetting its historical footprint and collecting more plastic than it produces. Its commitment prevents an estimated 3.8 million plastic bottles from entering the ocean while supporting vulnerable communities.

«Innersense Organic Beauty is proud to empower communities most impacted by plastic pollution while supporting a circular economy,» says Greg Starkman, Founder and CEO.  «We continuously look at ways to best package our products while keeping their lifecycle in mind to minimize plastic use and output.»

«Our partnership represents an opportunity for businesses to create environmental, social and economic impact when offsetting their plastic use,» says David Katz, Founder and CEO at Plastic Bank.

Innersense Organic Beauty is converting the majority of its packaging to 100% post-consumer recycled (PCR) plastic, a more sustainable packaging option. The brand has pledged to continue to clean up more plastic than it produces while expanding its innovative packaging solutions.

About Innersense Organic Beauty
Beauty professionals Greg and Joanne Starkman founded Innersense Organic Beauty to bring clean, pure and toxin free hair care to salons, stylists and consumers seeking to make healthier choices. A leader in the clean hair care movement, the brand can be found in salons, specialty beauty retailers and e-retailers across the globe. Visit Innersensebeauty.com to learn more.

About Plastic Bank®
Plastic Bank® empowers the regenerative society. Plastic Bank builds ethical recycling ecosystems in coastal communities, and reprocesses the materials for reintroduction into the global supply chain as Social Plastic®. Collectors receive a premium for the materials they collect which helps them provide basic family necessities such as groceries, cooking fuel, school tuition, and health insurance. Learn more at plasticbank.com.

Contact: For press inquiries:
Crystal Remick
BPCM
Cremick@bpcm.com
201.919.6703

Cision View original content to download multimedia:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/innersense-organic-beauty-goes-beyond-plastic-neutrality-by-collecting-150-of-its-footprint-in-2020-301210976.html

SOURCE Innersense Organic Beauty

InventHelp Inventors Develop Tool to Safely Remove Fish Hooks (CBA-3940)

PITTSBURGH, Jan. 19, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — «We thought there could be a better way to remove a fish hook from your catch without hurting yourself,» said one of two inventors, from W. Columbia, S.C., «so we invented the VAN GRICE FISHING BUDDY. Our design provides the reach and leverage needed to safely slip a hook from a fish’s gills or mouth.»

<a…

PITTSBURGH, Jan. 19, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — «We thought there could be a better way to remove a fish hook from your catch without hurting yourself,» said one of two inventors, from W. Columbia, S.C., «so we invented the VAN GRICE FISHING BUDDY. Our design provides the reach and leverage needed to safely slip a hook from a fish’s gills or mouth.»

The invention provides a quick and easy way to remove a fishing hook from a fish. In doing so, it eliminates the need to grasp the hook or place the fingers in the fish’s mouth. As a result, it enhances safety and it saves time and effort. The invention features a practical and durable design that is convenient and easy to use so it is ideal for fishing enthusiasts. Additionally, it is producible in design variations and a prototype is available.

The original design was submitted to the Columbia sales office of InventHelp. It is currently available for licensing or sale to manufacturers or marketers. For more information, write Dept. 19-CBA-3940, InventHelp, 217 Ninth Street, Pittsburgh, PA 15222, or call (412) 288-1300 ext. 1368. Learn more about InventHelp’s Invention Submission Services at http://www.InventHelp.com

Cision View original content to download multimedia:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/inventhelp-inventors-develop-tool-to-safely-remove-fish-hooks-cba-3940-301210601.html

SOURCE InventHelp

Innersense Organic Beauty Goes Beyond Plastic Neutrality By Collecting 150% Of Its Footprint In 2020

CONCORD, Calif., Jan. 19, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Award-winning clean hair care brand Innersense Organic Beauty announces it went beyond plastic neutrality in 2020 by collecting the equivalent of 150% of its annual plastic output. The brand achieved this milestone through its partnership with Plastic Bank®, a social enterprise helping the world stop ocean plastic pollution while improving the lives of collector communities.

<div class="PRN_ImbeddedAssetReference"…

CONCORD, Calif., Jan. 19, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Award-winning clean hair care brand Innersense Organic Beauty announces it went beyond plastic neutrality in 2020 by collecting the equivalent of 150% of its annual plastic output. The brand achieved this milestone through its partnership with Plastic Bank®, a social enterprise helping the world stop ocean plastic pollution while improving the lives of collector communities.

Innersense Organic Beauty partners with Plastic Bank to make a positive impact on the ocean plastic problem by offsetting its historical footprint and collecting more plastic than it produces. Its commitment prevents an estimated 3.8 million plastic bottles from entering the ocean while supporting vulnerable communities.

«Innersense Organic Beauty is proud to empower communities most impacted by plastic pollution while supporting a circular economy,» says Greg Starkman, Founder and CEO.  «We continuously look at ways to best package our products while keeping their lifecycle in mind to minimize plastic use and output.»

«Our partnership represents an opportunity for businesses to create environmental, social and economic impact when offsetting their plastic use,» says David Katz, Founder and CEO at Plastic Bank.

Innersense Organic Beauty is converting the majority of its packaging to 100% post-consumer recycled (PCR) plastic, a more sustainable packaging option. The brand has pledged to continue to clean up more plastic than it produces while expanding its innovative packaging solutions.

About Innersense Organic Beauty
Beauty professionals Greg and Joanne Starkman founded Innersense Organic Beauty to bring clean, pure and toxin free hair care to salons, stylists and consumers seeking to make healthier choices. A leader in the clean hair care movement, the brand can be found in salons, specialty beauty retailers and e-retailers across the globe. Visit Innersensebeauty.com to learn more.

About Plastic Bank®
Plastic Bank® empowers the regenerative society. Plastic Bank builds ethical recycling ecosystems in coastal communities, and reprocesses the materials for reintroduction into the global supply chain as Social Plastic®. Collectors receive a premium for the materials they collect which helps them provide basic family necessities such as groceries, cooking fuel, school tuition, and health insurance. Learn more at plasticbank.com.

Contact: For press inquiries:
Crystal Remick
BPCM
Cremick@bpcm.com
201.919.6703

Cision View original content to download multimedia:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/innersense-organic-beauty-goes-beyond-plastic-neutrality-by-collecting-150-of-its-footprint-in-2020-301210976.html

SOURCE Innersense Organic Beauty

Taylor® Guitars Expands Its Award-winning Grand Theater™ Offering With The Addition Of Two New Premium 800 And Koa Series Models

EL CAJON, Calif., Jan. 19, 2021 /PRNewswire-PRWeb/ — Today, Taylor Guitars is excited to broaden the presence of its popular new body shape — <a target="_blank"…

EL CAJON, Calif., Jan. 19, 2021 /PRNewswire-PRWeb/ — Today, Taylor Guitars is excited to broaden the presence of its popular new body shape — the Grand Theater. Two new premium-edition models — the rosewood and spruce GT 811e, which joins Taylor’s flagship 800 Series, and the all-koa GT K21e, a new voice within the Koa Series — will round out the GT lineup, joining the original, award-winning GT Urban Ash model that recently launched the new body shape in October 2020.

More and more players crave the comfort of smaller acoustic guitars but don’t want to sacrifice tone. This idea spurred Taylor master builder Andy Powers to design a new guitar that delivers on both fronts — combining the inviting playability of a compact instrument with the rich voice of a full-size, solid-wood guitar. The GT introduces a new category of acoustic guitar in size, feel and sound. Made in Taylor’s California factory, the GT’s uniquely modern proportions — both in body dimensions and scale length — sit between the size of Taylor’s compact GS Mini and its Grand Concert, the smallest of Taylor’s full-size body shapes. With its 24-1/8-inch scale length, it’s a guitar that’s fun and easy to play, with a surprisingly big sonic personality worthy of any pro player’s toolbox.

GT 811e

The GT 811e combines rich rosewood tone with the nimble handling and response of a small-body guitar, bringing a unique musical personality — one that sonically punches above its weight class — to Taylor’s popular 800 Series.

«You’ll hear that familiar spruce and rosewood flattop guitar sound, but with the GT’s fresh form and structure, the listening and playing experiences deliver a distinctly new dimension,» says Powers. «This model retains the slinky, ultra-easy handling and string feel, but the voice has been shaped into a denser, harmonically saturated sound. The top responds quickly to even the most delicate articulation, and it’s buoyed by the deep and supportive sound rosewood is known for.»

In addition to its solid Indian rosewood back and sides and solid Sitka spruce top, the new GT 811e features a Crelicam smoky ebony fretboard, mother-of-pearl «Element» inlays, an abalone rosette, maple binding with rosewood top purfling, a rosewood pickguard, gloss-finish (4.5-mil) body, Taylor Mini smoked nickel tuners, and onboard ES2 acoustic electronics. U.S. Street Price: $2,999

GT K21e

The all-koa GT K21e introduces a unique harmony of aesthetic beauty, playing comfort and sonic expression. The guitar’s svelte proportions, together with its light string tension profile, make the playing experience fast and fun.

«Tonally, this guitar is the perfect illustration of the midrange balance and sweetness koa is known for,» continued Powers. «It has a vibrantly focused sound, with a smoothly rounded attack. The balanced response is broadly useful for a player who will use it as a rhythm instrument and fingerstyle guitar, or an acoustic blues instrument.»

The GT K21e boasts solid, figured koa top, back and sides, with a shaded edgeburst around the entire guitar. Additional appointments include maple binding and top purfling, an elegant maple Spring Vine inlay scheme, full-gloss body, Gotoh Mini 510 tuners in antique gold, and ES2 electronics. U.S. Street Price: $4,699.

All GT models are voiced with Taylor’s new C-Class™ bracing architecture, a derivative of the company’s V-Class® bracing, and adapted in a way that accentuates the low end to give the small body a surprisingly warm and powerful bass response. Each GT guitar also includes Taylor’s lightweight yet super-sturdy AeroCase™ for the perfect balance of portability and protection.

For more information about the new models and the entire Taylor lineup, please visit taylorguitars.com and follow us on Facebook, Instagram, YouTube and Twitter.

ABOUT TAYLOR GUITARS

Founded in 1974, Taylor Guitars is one of the world’s leading manufacturers of premium acoustic guitars. Renowned for blending an innovative use of modern technology with a master craftsman’s attention to detail, as well as their pioneering sustainability efforts, the company’s guitars are widely loved and proudly played around the world. Many of today’s leading musicians make Taylor their guitar of choice, including Jason Mraz, Jewel, Zac Brown, Sarah McLachlan, Shawn Mendes and Ben Harper, among many others.

Media Contact

Alex Jessup, JESSUP PR, +1 3235293541, alex.jessup@jessuppr.com

 

SOURCE Taylor Guitars

Attorney Marques Eason Releases Memoir Chronicling His Battle With COVID-19

CHICAGO, Jan. 19, 2021 /PRNewswire-PRWeb/ — In his memoir, Marques shares his experience as a survivor of coronavirus. After suffering from symptoms including chest pain and difficulty breathing, he tested positive and was diagnosed in March of 2020. Marques was hospitalized for one month in the…

CHICAGO, Jan. 19, 2021 /PRNewswire-PRWeb/ — In his memoir, Marques shares his experience as a survivor of coronavirus. After suffering from symptoms including chest pain and difficulty breathing, he tested positive and was diagnosed in March of 2020. Marques was hospitalized for one month in the intensive care unit (ICU) at the University of Chicago Medical Center with severe health complications, including 15 days under sedation on a ventilator. He also underwent two blood transfusions, endured internal bleeding, pneumonia, and a stroke. Blood clots in his left leg and his right hand ultimately led to a condition that was found to have a poor prognosis for recovery and associated with fatalities in other COVID-19 patients. After treatment, the doctors determined that it was necessary to amputate the fingertips of his right thumb and index finger.

Marques credits his fighting spirit and faith in God that helped him beat the odds and recover from the deadly virus with a greater sense of purpose. He wanted to share his journey to provide encouragement for others facing adversity, and as a reminder that it is possible to make it through even the darkest times. He is also participating in a medical study related to his specific case in order for doctors to learn how to better treat similar patients.

I Ain’t Done Living Yet is Marques’ remarkable story of survival from COVID-19. Marques tells how his faith along with that of his close friends and family members was tested during this difficult and uncertain time. He believes God had a purpose for him, putting him through this and other challenges throughout his life, including financial stress, homelessness, and a seven-year struggle to (ultimately) pass the Illinois bar exam and become an accomplished attorney.

Available in hardback or paperback versions, I Ain’t Done Living Yet: A Coronavirus Survivor Memoir can be purchased through http://www.iaintdonelivingyet.com and wherever books are sold, including Amazon and Barnes and Noble. Customers purchasing directly from http://www.iaintdonelivingyet.com will receive autographed copies of the book, personally signed by author Marques A. Eason, Esq.

«Never could I have imagined that I would experience so many life-threatening battles and still be alive today to tell my story. I pray that my story and my testimony, chronicling the day-to-day events of what I went through to overcome and survive COVID-19, encourages you to see that there is life after the virus, and as with anything, you can fall down, make missteps and mistakes, yet still rise again and truly thrive, better than ever. Your past has given you the strength and the wisdom you have today, so celebrate it. Don’t let it haunt you,» Eason commented.

About The Law Offices of Marques A. Eason
The Law Offices of Marques A. Eason, LLC, represents buyers and sellers in residential home closings in addition to commercial real estate closings. In addition, the firm provides foreclosure defense for homeowners struggling to make mortgage payments and legal representation for landlords. Attorney Eason provides long-term legal guidance based on clients’ needs and challenges, and he is committed to helping clients in the South Suburbs and the South Side of Chicago overcome obstacles and achieve their real estate property goals, as well as resolving probate and family law matters.

To learn more about The Law Offices of Marques A. Eason, visit https://www.marqueseasonlaw.com/ or call 312-973-3755.

To learn more about Elite Lawyer, visit https://www.elitelawyer.com/

To order I Ain’t Done Living Yet, visit https://www.iaintdonelivingyet.com/

Media Contact

Jennifer Gavigan, OVC Lawyer Marketing, 630-635-8000, jennifer@ovclawyermarketing.com

 

SOURCE Marques Eason

Flex Seal anuncia asociación con Sebastián Muñoz, el mejor golfista de Colombia

WESTON, Florida, 19 de enero de 2021 /PRNewswire-HISPANIC PR WIRE/ — Flex Seal se enorgullece en anunciar su asociación durante el 2021, con Sebastián Muñoz, el mejor golfista de Colombia. El rendimiento del deportista durante la temporada 2019–2020 del PGA Tour fue muy sobresaliente, con ocho Top 25, incluyendo una victoria. Esta asociación incluye diferentes apariciones de Muñoz en medios digitales, al igual que la exposición de la marca en torneos internacionales. Muñoz inició su…

WESTON, Florida, 19 de enero de 2021 /PRNewswire-HISPANIC PR WIRE/ — Flex Seal se enorgullece en anunciar su asociación durante el 2021, con Sebastián Muñoz, el mejor golfista de Colombia. El rendimiento del deportista durante la temporada 2019–2020 del PGA Tour fue muy sobresaliente, con ocho Top 25, incluyendo una victoria. Esta asociación incluye diferentes apariciones de Muñoz en medios digitales, al igual que la exposición de la marca en torneos internacionales. Muñoz inició su carrera en Colombia y luego pasó a competir en los Estados Unidos, donde fue premiado como Campeón Individual de la Conferencia de ese país en la University of North Texas. Actualmente ocupa la posición 56 en el Official World Golf Ranking (Clasificación Oficial de Golf Mundial).

Flex Seal anuncia alianza para 2021 con Sebastián Muñoz, el mejor golfista de Colombia. (Gregory Shamus/Getty Images) (PRNewsfoto/The Flex Seal Family of Products)

Muñoz expresó: «Estoy muy emocionado por formar parte de la Familia Flex Seal. Tengo muchas ganas de trabajar con ellos y de pasarla bien».

Phil Swift, director ejecutivo, inventor y portavoz la Familia de Productos Flex Seal®, comentó: «Estamos emocionados por darle la bienvenida a Sebastián Muñoz a la familia Flex como nuestro primer embajador de marca en el golf. Su talento es excepcional, y admiramos profundamente su nivel de compromiso y disciplina dentro y fuera del campo».

Muñoz competirá esta semana en el American Express™ en La Quinta, California.

Acerca de la Familia de Productos Flex Seal 

Swift Response, LLC es el distribuidor y promotor de la Familia de Productos Flex Seal® . Fundada en el 2011, la compañía ofrece una variedad de productos de bricolaje, para proyectos tipo «hazlo tú mismo», para el mantenimiento y reparaciones en el hogar, especializándose en impermeabilización, adhesivos, uniones y sellado. 

Contacto: Fiorella Jones, pr@flexsealproducts.com 

(PRNewsfoto/Flex Seal Family of Products)

Fotografía: https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/1421806/Sebastian_Munoz_Flex_Seal_PGA_Tour.jpg

Logotipo: https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/1158617/Flex_Seal_Logo.jpg

FUENTE The Flex Seal Family of Products

Global and China Automotive Multi-layer Ceramic Capacitor (MLCC) Markets 2020-2026 – Some Vendors have Pivoted to the Automotive MLCC Market

DUBLIN, Jan. 19, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — The «Global and China Automotive MLCC Industry Report, 2020-2026»

DUBLIN, Jan. 19, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — The «Global and China Automotive MLCC Industry Report, 2020-2026» report has been added to ResearchAndMarkets.com’s offering.

Research and Markets Logo

As one of the most widely used passive components, MLCC commands approximately 40% of the capacitor market. MLCC finds broad application in fields like communication, consumer electronics, automobile and military, where the robust demand conduces to the expanding MLCC market.

A staggering 64% or so of MLCCs are consumed by consumer electronics, especially smartphones which occupy 39% of total consumption. In iPhone’s case, smartphones with higher configuration use more MLCCs, e.g., an iPhone X needs as many as 1,100 MLCCs compared with an iPhone 5S using 400 pieces. Besides, the portable and intelligent wearables such as TWS headphones and smart watches have drawn much attention from the market over recent years, producing significant demand for MLCCs.

As commercial use of 5G is at a gallop, 5G-enabled smartphones will pack more MLCCs than 4G ones. Examples include a Sub-6Ghz 5G smartphone that uses 10%-15% more MLCCs and an mmWave 5G phone adding 20%-30%. Meanwhile, 5G smartphones’ higher power consumption further drives up demand for high-end, micro/ultra-micro (0201, 01005, etc.) MLCCs with large capacity and low power consumption.

During the faster construction of 5G in 2020, a larger number of 5G base stations to be built and more MLCCs per such a station compared with 4G ones are two factors behind the rising demand for MLCCs. By 2023, global communication base stations’ demand for MLCCs will be 2.1-fold of that in 2019, estimated by Taiyo Yuden. In the meantime, internet of things (IoT) that requires far more stable connectivity will be a beneficiary of low-latency 5G network. A study of VENKEL shows that a terminal needs over 75 MLCCs on average, from which it can be foreseen that more and more connected IOT devices will, beyond doubt, spur the MLCC market to grow.

The development of new energy vehicle and ADAS drives MLCC into a new blue ocean. A common car needs around 3,000 or 4,000 MLCCs while a hybrid/plug-in hybrid vehicle bears around 12,000 pieces and a battery electric vehicle carries virtually 18,000 pieces.

Among vehicle electronic systems, ADAS which applies more MLCCs could collect, detect, recognize and track changed data inside and outside of the vehicle in the shortest time via sensors on the vehicle and helps the driver beware of potential dangers to operate correctly and safely by combining navigation map data to calculate and analyze. Wider coverage of 5G network will be another solution to latency problem. As more and more vehicles carry ADAS that tends to be more intelligent, the demand for MLCCs will multiply.

New energy vehicle with a larger number of control modules like ECU need more passive components to support electronic systems, with a new energy vehicle in want of at least 10,000 MLCCs. With the roll-out of timetables for elimination of ICE vehicles across the world in recent years, new energy vehicles have boasted higher penetration, coupled with more use of MLCCs by a single vehicle, together stimulating the demand for automotive MLCCs.

Of a wide range of automotive MLCC models, those with size ranging from 0402 to 2220 are in use while 0603, 0805 and 1206 get most utilized. Despite unconcern about size of MLCCs, automotive market has a high demanding on them in safety parameters (reliability, service life and failure rate) as well as working temperature, humidity, climate and vibration resistance. Automotive market poses a high entry barrier to MLCC which must be subject to a set of automotive standards (AEC-Q200) and pass quality certification.

It is in the MLCC market that leading players include Murata, Samsung Electro-Mechanics, Yageo, Walsin Technology, Taiyo Yuden, TDK, Kyocera and Chinese Mainland companies like Fenghua Advanced Technology and Chaozhou Three-circle. Since 2016, few MLCC vendors like Murata and TDK have shifted to focus on automotive MLCC, a promising and lucrative high-tech market. This move disrupts the global passive components supply chain and makes low- and mid-end customers turn to companies like Yageo, Fenghua Advanced Technology and Chaozhou Three-circle.

Some vendors have pivoted to the automotive MLCC market.

Murata is the MLCC vendor with the highest market share in the world (approximately 56% of the automotive MLCC market), boasting annual capacity up to 1,100 billion MLCCs or so. In recent years, the company has slashed the capacity of low-end MLCCs while ramping up production of automotive and other high-end products. Murata quickens the R&D and mass production of MLCCs for high-end consumer electronics whilst expediting to launch automotive products. In 2019, Murata began to spawn 008004, which will be used in 5G flagship phones of Apple and Huawei. In April 2020, Murata started mass-production of two new multilayer ceramic capacitors for automotive use – the NFM15HC105D0G3, which is the world’s smallest 0402 size (1.00.5mm) three-terminal low-ESL multilayer ceramic capacitor, and the NFM18HC106D0G3, which is the three-terminal low-ESL multilayer ceramic capacitor with the world’s highest capacitance of 10F in 0603 size (1.60.8mm), suitable for ADAS and autonomous driving.

The second-ranked Samsung Electro-Mechanics by MLCC market share in the world (ranking fourth in the automotive MLCC market with about 6% share) has followed suit over the recent years, like squeezing out low-end capacity and stepping up the deployment of high-end products. In July 2020, the company developed five new types of MLCCs, including three types for power systems and two types for anti-lock braking systems, which will be available to global automakers in future. Besides building a dedicated automotive production line at the Busan plant, Samsung Electro-Mechanics is pressing ahead with construction of a new plant in Tianjin, China.

Given its inferiority in MLCCs for consumer electronics, TDK cancelled orders for 700 million MLCCs covering about 360 models, and committed itself to mid-to-high-end products in 2017 as the first one aggressively exploring the automotive MLCC market, where TDK now seizes about 25% shares.

MLCC vendors in Mainland China have been developing by leaps and bounds in recent years, especially Fenghua Advanced Technology is one of few Chinese MLCC vendors offering a full range of MLCCs covering 01005-2220 and above sizes with advantages in production scale and technical processes; but it still targets consumer electronics. In 2018, the company launched products in line with the AEC-Q200 standard, but still posing no threat to Japanese and Korean peers due to its weak foundation.

Since 2018, traditional automakers worldwide have begun to deploy electric vehicle manufacturing on a large scale, and the governments have introduced timetables for elimination of ICE vehicle. As the number of MLCCs used in an electric vehicle is 6 times that in an ordinary car, MLCCs are bound to be much sought after. Hundreds of carmakers require automotive MLCCs which are only offered by a few automotive MLCC vendors, inevitably leading to the tight supply of automotive MLCCs in the next two years or three, and a big challenge to any automaker who is in readiness for capacity expansion of electric vehicles and even a mission impossible for emerging automakers because leading MLCC suppliers will give priority to key automakers. The MLCCs from tier-II suppliers as a last resort may cause quality issues and enormous maintenance costs.

Global and China Multi-layer Ceramic Capacitor (MLCC) Industry Report, 2020-2026 highlights the following:

  • MLCC industry (definition, classification, industry chain, technology trend, etc.);
  • Global and Chinese MLCC markets (size and forecast, competitive landscape, market segments, etc.);
  • Automotive MLCC market (size and forecast, competition pattern, etc.);
  • Leading automotive MLCC vendors in China and beyond (profile, operation, business, new products, etc.);
  • Upstream MLCC formula vendors (profile, operation, business, new products, etc.)

Key Topics Covered:

1. Definition and Classification of MLCC
1.1 Capacitor
1.1.1 Classification of Capacitors
1.1.2 Comparison between Capacitors
1.1.3 Trend for Market Share of Various Capacitors
1.2 MLCC
1.2.1 Classification of MLCC
1.2.2 MLCC Fabrication Process
1.2.3 MLCC Models
1.2.4 MLCC Industry Chain
1.3 Development Trend

2. MLCC Market
2.1 MLCC Market
2.1.1 Global MLCC Shipment
2.1.2 Market Structure
2.1.3 Chinese MLCC Market Size
2.2 MLCC Capacity & Competition
2.2.1 Top Ten MLCC Vendors
2.2.2 Competitive Landscape
2.2.3 Market Share
2.2.4 Production Expansion Plans of Key Vendors
2.2.5 Products Distribution of Key Vendors
2.2.6 Presence of Key Vendors in China
2.3 MLCC Price
2.4 MLCC for Consumer Electronics
2.4.1 MLCC for Consumer Electronics – 5G
2.4.2 MLCC for Consumer Electronics – Product Iteration
2.4.3 MLCC for Consumer Electronics – Wearable
2.5 MLCC for Industrial Use
2.5.1 MLCC for Industrial Use – 5G Base Station
2.5.2 MLCC for Industrial Use – IoT

3. Automotive MLCC Market
3.1 MLCC for Vehicle
3.1.1 Tendency of Automotive Demand for MLCC
3.1.2 MLCC for Automotive – ADAS
3.1.3 MLCC for Automotive – New Energy Vehicle
3.1.4 AEC-Q200
3.2 Automotive MLCC Market Size
3.3 Competition Pattern
3.3.1 Product Layout
3.3.2 Production Expansion Plan
3.3.3 Involvement of Chinese Manufacturers

4. MLCC Vendors
4.1 Murata Electronics
4.2 Samsung Electro-Mechanics
4.3 TDK
4.4 Kyocera
4.5 Taiyo Yuden
4.6 KEMET
4.7 Walsin Technology
4.8 Yageo
4.9 HolyStone
4.10 Fenghua Advanced Technology
4.11 Nippon Chemi-Con

5. Manufacturers of MLCC-related Materials
5.1 Sakai Chemical
5.2 Ferro
5.3 Prosperity Dielectrics Co., Ltd. (PDC)
5.4 Shandong Sinocera Functional Material
5.5 Nippon Chemical Industrial Co., Ltd.
5.6 SHOEI
5.7 Sumitomo Metal Industries
5.8 Noritake

For more information about this report visit https://www.researchandmarkets.com/r/8xejkz

Research and Markets also offers Custom Research services providing focused, comprehensive and tailored research.

Media Contact:

Research and Markets
Laura Wood, Senior Manager
press@researchandmarkets.com

For E.S.T Office Hours Call +1-917-300-0470
For U.S./CAN Toll Free Call +1-800-526-8630
For GMT Office Hours Call +353-1-416-8900

U.S. Fax: 646-607-1907
Fax (outside U.S.): +353-1-481-1716

Cision View original content:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/global-and-china-automotive-multi-layer-ceramic-capacitor-mlcc-markets-2020-2026—some-vendors-have-pivoted-to-the-automotive-mlcc-market-301210903.html

SOURCE Research and Markets