InventHelp Inventor Develops Vehicle Changing Station for Babies (ORD-2871)

PITTSBURGH, Feb. 1, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — «I wanted to create a better way to change a diaper in the back of the car,» said an inventor, from Polk City, Fla., «so I invented the CONVENIENT DIAPER CAR CHANGER. My design ensures that a changing station is readily available while traveling.»

<a…

PITTSBURGH, Feb. 1, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — «I wanted to create a better way to change a diaper in the back of the car,» said an inventor, from Polk City, Fla., «so I invented the CONVENIENT DIAPER CAR CHANGER. My design ensures that a changing station is readily available while traveling.»

The patent-pending invention provides an improved way to change a baby’s diaper in a vehicle. In doing so, it eliminates the need to find and use a public changing station. As a result, it enhances safety and sanitation and it provides added peace of mind. The invention features a user-friendly design that is convenient and easy to use so it is ideal for parents with babies and toddlers.

The original design was submitted to the Orlando sales office of InventHelp. It is currently available for licensing or sale to manufacturers or marketers. For more information, write Dept. 19-ORD-2871, InventHelp, 217 Ninth Street, Pittsburgh, PA 15222, or call (412) 288-1300 ext. 1368. Learn more about InventHelp’s Invention Submission Services at http://www.InventHelp.com.

Cision View original content to download multimedia:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/inventhelp-inventor-develops-vehicle-changing-station-for-babies-ord-2871-301218767.html

SOURCE InventHelp

North America Automotive Windshield Washer System Markets, 2020-2027 by Hose and Connectors, Nozzles, Wiper, Reservoirs & Pumps

DUBLIN, Feb. 1, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — The «North America Automotive Windshield Washer System Market Forecast to 2027 – COVID-19 Impact and Regional Analysis by Component and Vehicle Type» report has been added to ResearchAndMarkets.com’s offering.

Research and Markets Logo

The North America automotive windshield washer system market is expected to grow from US$ 1,400.9 million in 2019 to US$ 1,469.4 million by 2027; it is estimated to grow at a CAGR of 5.7% from 2020 to 2027.

Combination of superior components in washer system to gain traction is expected to upswing the North America automotive windshield washer system market. Due to technological advancements in automotive vehicles, operation and efficiency of electronic components, including the washer system, have significantly improved.

As a result, the electronically operated washer systems swiftly gained prominence among the automotive original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and they continue to attract technical advancements that aid in the system’s reliable operation during ambient temperature conditions. Typically, fluid reservoir, pump, hose, connector, nozzles, and wipers are among the most prominent components in washer systems provided by several leading market players across North America. However, several market players continue to develop innovative and efficient washer systems with advanced and superior components, such as sensors, chips, and materials that provide enhanced performance capabilities, specifically in ambient weather conditions.

For instance, McLaren developed a specialized ultrasonic enabled force field as an alternative to the windshield wiper. Continuous research and development initiatives by market players would potentially boost the North America market’s growth during the coming years. Advantages of superior components in washer systems, such as improvement in efficiency and enhanced performance, are expected to increase the demand for windshield washer systems in coming years, which would drive the North America automotive windshield washer system market.

Based on component, the pumps segment led the North America automotive windshield washer system market in 2019. The wash pump’s main aim is to pump the water and cleaning solution from the reservoir to the jets at the lowermost of the windscreen or rear window. Another function of a windshield washer pump is to move the fluid from the reservoir, coming out from hoses, into the nozzles, and finally to the windshield. The pump is motorized through a motor integrated with it. Hella manufactures two distinct types of pumps for windshield and headlamp.

Various OEMs across North America are offering pumps as an aftermarket product, which would also contribute to positive growth of the North America automotive windshield washer system market over the forecast period. The pump is the most important component of the windshield washer system due its fluid pumping and moving operations. Therefore, surge in different types of pumps would increase the demand for windshield washer system, thereby driving the North America automotive windshield washer system market.

Denso Corporation; dlhBOWLES; DOGA; HELLA GmbH and Co. KGaA; Kautex Textron GmbH & Co. KG; Mergon Group; MITSUBA Corporation; Robert Bosch GmbH; Trico Products Corporation; and Zhejiang Zhenqi Auto Parts Corp., Ltd. are among key players operating in the North America automotive windshield washer system market.

Key Topics Covered:

1. Introduction

2. Key Takeaways

3. Research Methodology

4. North America Automotive Windshield Washer System Market Landscape
4.1 Market Overview
4.2 North America PEST Analysis
4.3 Ecosystem Analysis
4.4 Expert Opinion

5. North America Automotive Windshield Washer System Market – Key Market Dynamics
5.1 Market Drivers
5.1.1 Rise in Number of Automotive Sales
5.1.2 Combination of Superior Components in Washer System to Gain Traction
5.2 Market Restraints
5.2.1 Issues Associated with Durability of Components
5.3 Market Opportunities
5.3.1 Progressive Technological Innovations for Sustainable Advantage
5.4 Future Trends
5.4.1 Better Performance in Cold Weather Conditions
5.5 Impact Analysis of Drivers and Restraints

6. Automotive Windshield Washer System Market – North America Analysis
6.1 North America Automotive Windshield Washer System Market Overview
6.2 North America Automotive Windshield Washer System Market – Revenue and Forecast to 2027 (US$ Million)
6.3 Market Positioning – Five Key Players

7. North America Automotive Windshield Washer System Market Analysis – By Component
7.1 Overview
7.2 North America Automotive Windshield Washer System Market Breakdown, By Component, 2019 & 2027
7.3 Hose and Connectors
7.4 Nozzles
7.5 Wiper
7.6 Reservoirs
7.7 Pumps

8. North America Automotive Windshield Washer System Market Analysis – By Vehicle Type
8.1 Overview
8.2 North America Automotive Windshield Washer System Market Breakdown, By Vehicle Type, 2019 & 2027
8.3 Commercial Vehicle
8.4 Passenger Vehicle
8.5 Off Road Highway Vehicle

9. North America Automotive Windshield Washer System Market – Country Analysis

10. North America Automotive Windshield Washer System Market – COVID-19 Impact Analysis
10.1 North America: Impact Assessment of COVID-19 Pandemic

11. Industry Landscape
11.1 Overview
11.2 Market Initiative
11.3 New Product Development

12. Company Profiles

  • Denso Corporation
  • dlhBOWLES
  • DOGA
  • HELLA GmbH and Co. KGaA
  • Kautex Textron GmbH & Co. KG
  • Mergon Group
  • MITSUBA Corporation
  • Robert Bosch GmbH
  • Trico Products Corporation
  • Zhejiang Zhenqi Auto Parts Corp., Ltd.

For more information about this report visit https://www.researchandmarkets.com/r/92yfjw

Research and Markets also offers Custom Research services providing focused, comprehensive and tailored research.

Media Contact:

Research and Markets
Laura Wood, Senior Manager
press@researchandmarkets.com

For E.S.T Office Hours Call +1-917-300-0470
For U.S./CAN Toll Free Call +1-800-526-8630
For GMT Office Hours Call +353-1-416-8900

U.S. Fax: 646-607-1907
Fax (outside U.S.): +353-1-481-1716

Cision View original content:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/north-america-automotive-windshield-washer-system-markets-2020-2027-by-hose-and-connectors-nozzles-wiper-reservoirs–pumps-301219037.html

SOURCE Research and Markets

Manufacturing PMI® at 58.7%; January 2021 Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business®

New Orders, Production & Employment Growing; Supplier Deliveries Slowing at Faster Rate; Backlog Growing; Raw Materials Inventories Growing; Customers’ Inventories Too Low; Prices Increasing; Exports and Imports Growing

This report reflects the recently completed annual adjustments to the seasonal factors used to calculate the indexes.

TEMPE, Ariz., Feb. 1, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Economic activity in the manufacturing sector grew in January, with the overall…

New Orders, Production & Employment Growing; Supplier Deliveries Slowing at Faster Rate; Backlog Growing; Raw Materials Inventories Growing; Customers’ Inventories Too Low; Prices Increasing; Exports and Imports Growing

This report reflects the recently completed annual adjustments to the seasonal factors used to calculate the indexes.

TEMPE, Ariz., Feb. 1, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Economic activity in the manufacturing sector grew in January, with the overall economy notching an eighth consecutive month of growth, say the nation’s supply executives in the latest Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business®.

The report was issued today by Timothy R. Fiore, CPSM, C.P.M., Chair of the Institute for Supply Management® (ISM®) Manufacturing Business Survey Committee:

«The January Manufacturing PMI® registered 58.7 percent, down 1.8 percentage points from the seasonally adjusted December reading of 60.5 percent. This figure indicates expansion in the overall economy for the eighth month in a row after contraction in March, April, and May. The New Orders Index registered 61.1 percent, down 6.4 percentage points from the seasonally adjusted December reading of 67.5 percent. The Production Index registered 60.7 percent, a decrease of 4 percentage points compared to the seasonally adjusted December reading of 64.7 percent. The Backlog of Orders Index registered 59.7 percent, 0.6 percentage point above the December reading of 59.1 percent. The Employment Index registered 52.6 percent, 0.9 percentage point higher from the seasonally adjusted December reading of 51.7 percent. The Supplier Deliveries Index registered 68.2 percent, up 0.5 percentage point from the December figure of 67.7 percent. The Inventories Index registered 50.8 percent, 0.2 percentage point lower than the seasonally adjusted December reading of 51 percent. The Prices Index registered 82.1 percent, up 4.5 percentage points compared to the December reading of 77.6 percent. The New Export Orders Index registered 54.9 percent, a decrease of 2.6 percentage points compared to the December reading of 57.5 percent. The Imports Index registered 56.8 percent, a 2.2-percentage point increase from the December reading of 54.6 percent.»

Fiore continues, «The manufacturing economy continued its recovery in January. Survey committee members reported that their companies and suppliers continue to operate in reconfigured factories, but absenteeism, short-term shutdowns to sanitize facilities and difficulties in returning and hiring workers are continuing to cause strains that limit manufacturing growth potential. However, panel sentiment remains optimistic (three positive comments for every cautious comment), similar to December levels. Demand expanded, with the (1) New Orders Index growing at a strong level, supported by the New Export Orders Index expanding, (2) Customers’ Inventories Index remaining in ‘too low’ territory and at a level considered a positive for future production, and the (3) Backlog of Orders Index remaining at high levels. Consumption (measured by the Production and Employment indexes) contributed negatively (a combined 3.1-percentage point decrease) to the Manufacturing PMI® calculation. Five of the top six industries reported moderate to strong expansion. The Employment Index expanded for a second straight month, but panelists continue to note difficulties in attracting and retaining labor at their companies and supplier facilities. Inputs — expressed as supplier deliveries, inventories and imports — continued to indicate input-driven constraints to production expansion, at higher rates compared to December, as indicated by minimal gains in inventory levels and declining supplier performance. Imports expanded in the period, despite port backlogs, but not at levels desired by panelists. Supplier delivery struggles continued, contributing moderately to the Manufacturing PMI® calculation. (The Supplier Deliveries and Inventories indexes directly factor into the Manufacturing PMI®; the Imports Index does not.) The Prices Index surged dramatically in January, hitting a level last reached in April 2011, indicating continued supplier pricing power.

«Of the six biggest manufacturing industries, five — Chemical Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Transportation Equipment; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Computer & Electronic Products — registered moderate to strong growth in January. Petroleum & Coal Products contracted.

«Manufacturing performed well for the eighth straight month, with demand, consumption and inputs registering strong growth compared to December. Labor market difficulties at panelists’ companies and their suppliers will continue to restrict the manufacturing economy expansion until the coronavirus (COVID-19) crisis abates,» says Fiore.

Of the 18 manufacturing industries, 16 reported growth in January, in the following order: Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Machinery; Primary Metals; Chemical Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Transportation Equipment; Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Paper Products; Wood Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Furniture & Related Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Textile Mills; and Computer & Electronic Products. The two industries reporting contraction in January are: Printing & Related Support Activities; and Petroleum & Coal Products.

WHAT RESPONDENTS ARE SAYING

  • «Supplier factory capacity is well utilized. Increased demand, labor constraints and upstream supply delays are pushing lead times. This is more prevalent with international than U.S.-based suppliers.» (Computer & Electronic Products)
  • «Business remains strong. Manufacturing running at full capacity.» (Chemical Products)
  • «Very strong demand with limitations in supply to meet increased demand.» (Transportation Equipment)
  • «Labor continues to be one of our largest challenges.» (Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products)
  • «Our current business demand is going way past pre-COVID-19 [levels].» (Fabricated Metal Products)
  • «Business is very good. Customer inventories are low, with a significant order backlog through April. Supply base is struggling to keep up with demand, disrupting our production here and there. Raw material lead times have been extended. COVID-19 continues to cause challenges throughout the supply chain. Huge logistics challenges, especially in getting product through ports and in getting containers. We are seeing significant cost increases in logistics and raw materials.» (Machinery)
  • «We have had an increase in employees testing positive for COVID-19, negatively impacting manufacturing.» (Miscellaneous Manufacturing)
  • «2020 growth at 5 percent during a very challenging and volatile year. 2021 is expected to bring growth at a 7-percent or even greater pace. Logistics is the critical concern, but we are currently abating risk.» (Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components)
  • «January 2021 started with strong orders for plastic components in auto, electrical and other sectors. The industry outlook is optimistic. Looking at investing in new equipment for anticipated demand later this year. Reshoring is taking hold, with new customer potential.» (Plastics & Rubber Products)
  • «Business is improving, but we are still struggling with a shortage of available labor.» (Primary Metals)

 

MANUFACTURING AT A GLANCE

January 2021

Index

Series Index

Jan

Series Index

Dec

Percentage

Point

Change

Direction

Rate of Change

Trend* (Months)

Manufacturing PMI®

58.7

60.5

-1.8

Growing

Slower

8

New Orders

61.1

67.5

-6.4

Growing

Slower

8

Production

60.7

64.7

-4.0

Growing

Slower

8

Employment

52.6

51.7

+0.9

Growing

Faster

2

Supplier Deliveries

68.2

67.7

+0.5

Slowing

Faster

59

Inventories

50.8

51.0

-0.2

Growing

Slower

4

Customers’ Inventories

33.1

37.9

-4.8

Too Low

Faster

54

Prices

82.1

77.6

+4.5

Increasing

Faster

8

Backlog of Orders

59.7

59.1

+0.6

Growing

Faster

7

New Export Orders

54.9

57.5

-2.6

Growing

Slower

7

Imports

56.8

54.6

+2.2

Growing

Faster

7

OVERALL ECONOMY

Growing

Slower

8

Manufacturing Sector

Growing

Slower

8

Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business® data is seasonally adjusted for the New Orders, Production, Employment and Inventories indexes.
*Number of months moving in current direction.
Indexes reflect newly released seasonal adjustment factors.

COMMODITIES REPORTED UP/DOWN IN PRICE AND IN SHORT SUPPLY

Commodities Up in Price
Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS) Plastic; Aluminum (8); Ammonia; Brass Products (3); Calcium Carbonate; Copper (8); Corn; Corrugate (4); Corrugated Boxes (3); Crude Oil (2); Diesel; Electrical Components (2); Electronic Components (2); Ethylene; Freight (3); High-Density Polyethylene (HDPE); Isocyanates (2); Liquid-Crystal Display (LCD); Linear Low-Density Polyethylene (LLDPE) Resins; Lumber (7); Memory; Natural Gas; Nylon Fiber; Ocean Freight (2); Oil-Based Lubricants (2); Packaging Supplies (2); Paper Products (2); Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) — Gloves (2); Plastic Resins (5); Plating Services; Precious Metals; Propylene; Polypropylene (7); Polyols; Polyvinyl Chloride (4); Printed Circuit Boards; Soybean Products (4); Steel (6); Steel — Galvanized; Steel — High Carbon (2); Steel — Cold Rolled (5); Steel — Hot Rolled (5); Steel Products (5); Steel — Scrap (2); Steel — Stainless (3); Sulfuric Acid; and Wood — Pallets (2).

Commodities Down in Price
Caustic Soda.

Commodities in Short Supply
Copper; Corrugate; Corrugated Boxes (3); Electrical Components (4); Electronic Components (2); Freight — Road; Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) — Gloves (11); Semiconductors (2); Steel (2); Steel — Cold Rolled; Steel — Fabricated; and Steel — Hot Rolled (3).

Note: The number of consecutive months the commodity is listed is indicated after each item.

JANUARY 2021 MANUFACTURING INDEX SUMMARIES

Manufacturing PMI®
Manufacturing grew in January, as the Manufacturing PMI® registered 58.7 percent, 1.8 percentage points lower than the seasonally adjusted December reading of 60.5 percent. «The Manufacturing PMI® continued to indicate strong sector expansion and U.S. economic growth in January. All five contributing subindexes were in growth territory, but at lower rates compared to December. Of the six biggest manufacturing industries, five — Chemical Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Transportation Equipment; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Computer & Electronic Products — expanded. The New Orders and Production indexes continued to expand at strong levels. The Supplier Deliveries Index continued to reflect suppliers’ difficulties in maintaining delivery rates, due to factory labor-safety issues and transportation challenges. All 10 subindexes were positive for the period; a reading of ‘too low’ for Customers’ Inventories Index is considered a positive for future production,» says Fiore. A reading above 50 percent indicates that the manufacturing economy is generally expanding; below 50 percent indicates that it is generally contracting.

A Manufacturing PMI® above 43.1 percent, over a period of time, generally indicates an expansion of the overall economy. Therefore, the January Manufacturing PMI® indicates the overall economy grew in January for the eighth consecutive month following contractions in March, April, and May. «The past relationship between the Manufacturing PMI® and the overall economy indicates that the Manufacturing PMI® for December (58.7 percent) corresponds to a 4.4-percent increase in real gross domestic product (GDP) on an annualized basis,» says Fiore.

THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Month

Manufacturing
PMI®

Month

Manufacturing
PMI®

Jan 2021

58.7

Jul 2020

53.7

Dec 2020

60.5

Jun 2020

52.2

Nov 2020

57.7

May 2020

43.1

Oct 2020

58.8

Apr 2020

41.7

Sep 2020

55.7

Mar 2020

49.7

Aug 2020

55.6

Feb 2020

50.3

Average for 12 months – 53.1

High – 60.5

Low – 41.7

New Orders
ISM®‘s New Orders Index registered 61.1 percent in January, a decrease of 6.4 percentage points compared to the seasonally adjusted 67.5 percent reported in December. This indicates that new orders grew for the eighth consecutive month. «Five of the six largest manufacturing sectors —Transportation Equipment; Fabricated Metal Products; Chemical Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Computer & Electronic Products — expanded. Petroleum & Coal Products retained its prior month level of growth,» says Fiore. A New Orders Index above 52.8 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Census Bureau’s series on manufacturing orders (in constant 2000 dollars).

Of the 18 manufacturing industries, the 13 that reported growth in new orders in January — in the following order — are: Primary Metals; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Machinery; Plastics & Rubber Products; Transportation Equipment; Wood Products; Paper Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Chemical Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Furniture & Related Products; and Computer & Electronic Products. The two industries reporting a decline in new orders in January are: Printing & Related Support Activities; and Textile Mills.

New Orders

%Higher

%Same

%Lower

Net

Index

Jan 2021

37.0

51.0

12.0

+25.0

61.1

Dec 2020

40.3

45.1

14.6

+25.7

67.5

Nov 2020

35.9

50.1

14.0

+21.9

65.7

Oct 2020

40.3

49.2

10.5

+29.8

66.9

Production
The Production Index registered 60.7 percent in January, 4 percentage points lower than the seasonally adjusted December reading of 64.7 percent, indicating growth for the eighth consecutive month. «Five (Chemical Products; Transportation Equipment; Fabricated Metal Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Computer & Electronic Products) of the top six industries expanded at moderate to strong levels,» says Fiore. An index above 52.1 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Federal Reserve Board’s Industrial Production figures.

The 12 industries reporting growth in production during the month of January — listed in order — are: Machinery; Primary Metals; Wood Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Chemical Products; Transportation Equipment; Fabricated Metal Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Plastics & Rubber Products; Paper Products; and Computer & Electronic Products. The two industries reporting decreased production in January are: Printing & Related Support Activities; and Textile Mills.

Production

%Higher

%Same

%Lower

Net

Index

Jan 2021

30.8

57.8

11.4

+19.4

60.7

Dec 2020

32.3

54.6

13.1

+19.2

64.7

Nov 2020

33.7

52.0

14.3

+19.4

62.2

Oct 2020

37.4

51.0

11.7

+25.7

63.1

Employment
ISM®‘s Employment Index registered 52.6 percent in January, 0.9 percentage point higher than the seasonally adjusted December reading of 51.7 percent. «The Employment Index grew for the second month in a row with only one (Chemical Products) of the six big industry sectors expanding. Continued strong new-order levels, low customer inventories and an expanding backlog indicate potential employment strength for the rest of the first quarter. For the fifth straight month, survey panelists’ comments indicate that significantly more companies are hiring or attempting to hire than those reducing labor forces,» says Fiore. An Employment Index above 50.6 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) data on manufacturing employment.

Of the 18 manufacturing industries, the six industries to report employment growth in January — in the following order — are: Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Wood Products; Primary Metals; Machinery; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; and Chemical Products. The seven industries reporting a decrease in employment in January — listed in the following order — are: Printing & Related Support Activities; Paper Products; Textile Mills; Petroleum & Coal Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; and Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products.

Employment

%Higher

%Same

%Lower

Net

Index

Jan 2021

13.9

72.2

13.8

+0.1

52.6

Dec 2020

14.9

68.8

16.3

-1.4

51.7

Nov 2020

14.8

66.4

18.9

-4.1

48.3

Oct 2020

23.1

59.3

17.7

+5.4

52.1

Supplier Deliveries†
The delivery performance of suppliers to manufacturing organizations was slower in January, as the Supplier Deliveries Index registered 68.2 percent. This is 0.5 percentage point higher than the 67.7 percent reported in December. «Suppliers continue to struggle to deliver, with deliveries slowing at a faster rate compared to the previous month. Transportation challenges and challenges in supplier-labor markets are still constraining production growth — and to a greater extent compared to December. The Supplier Deliveries Index reflects the difficulties suppliers continue to experience due to COVID-19 impacts combined with strong growth in economic activity. Since stable manufacturing began in August 2020, the index has gone up every month, indicating that suppliers are experiencing greater difficulties in meeting factory needs. Supplier labor and transportation constraints are not expected to diminish in the near-to-moderate term due to COVID-19 impacts,» says Fiore. A reading below 50 percent indicates faster deliveries, while a reading above 50 percent indicates slower deliveries.

Seventeen industries reported slower supplier deliveries in January, listed in the following order: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Paper Products; Textile Mills; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Machinery; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Chemical Products; Transportation Equipment; Furniture & Related Products; Printing & Related Support Activities; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Computer & Electronic Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Petroleum & Coal Products; and Primary Metals. No industries reported faster supplier deliveries in January.

Supplier Deliveries

 

%Slower

 

%Same

 

%Faster

 

Net

 

Index

Jan 2021

39.9

56.5

3.5

+36.4

68.2

Dec 2020

39.5

56.3

4.2

+35.3

 67.7*

Nov 2020

27.5

68.4

4.1

+23.4

61.7

Oct 2020

24.7

71.5

3.8

+20.9

60.5

*Supplier Deliveries is no longer seasonally adjusted; however, due to more precise rounding, this number increased by 0.1 percentage point.

Inventories
The Inventories Index registered 50.8 percent in January, 0.2 percentage point lower than the seasonally adjusted 51 percent reported for December. Inventories grew for a fourth consecutive month after three months of contraction. «Inventory growth stability in light of ongoing supplier constraints indicates that supply chains are meeting near-term production demand, despite transportation and COVID-19 headwinds. However, delivery rates are not strong enough to grow inventory, as many panelists would prefer,» says Fiore. An Inventories Index greater than 44.5 percent, over time, is generally consistent with expansion in the Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) figures on overall manufacturing inventories (in chained 2000 dollars).

The seven industries reporting higher inventories in January — listed in order — are: Textile Mills; Furniture & Related Products; Chemical Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Machinery; and Transportation Equipment. The four industries reporting a decrease in inventories in January are: Petroleum & Coal Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; and Fabricated Metal Products. Seven industries reported no change in January compared to December.

Inventories

%Higher

%Same

%Lower

Net

Index

Jan 2021

18.1

65.6

16.3

+1.8

50.8

Dec 2020

22.1

53.5

24.4

-2.3

51.0

Nov 2020

18.1

62.4

19.4

-1.3

50.8

Oct 2020

21.3

59.9

18.8

+2.5

51.6

Customers’ Inventories†
ISM®‘s Customers’ Inventories Index registered 33.1 percent in January, 4.8 percentage points lower than the 37.9 percent reported for December, indicating that customers’ inventory levels were considered too low. «Customers’ inventories are too low for the 54th consecutive month, a positive for future production growth. This is the lowest reading since December 2009 (32.5 percent), and for six months in a row, the Customers’ Inventories Index has been at its lowest levels since December 2009-June 2010, when it averaged 35.2 percent,» says Fiore.

Of the 18 industries, the only one reporting higher customers’ inventories in January is Printing & Related Support Activities. The 14 industries reporting customers’ inventories as too low during January — listed in order — are: Wood Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Primary Metals; Machinery; Transportation Equipment; Furniture & Related Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Plastics & Rubber Products; Paper Products; Chemical Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Miscellaneous Manufacturing.

Customers’
Inventories

%
Reporting

%Too
High

%About
Right

%Too
Low

 

Net

 

Index

Jan 2021

75

3.3

59.6

37.1

-33.8

33.1

Dec 2020

75

7.2

61.4

31.4

-24.2

37.9

Nov 2020

78

6.7

59.3

34.0

-27.3

36.3

Oct 2020

77

6.8

59.7

33.5

-26.7

36.7

Prices†
The ISM® Prices Index registered 82.1 percent, an increase of 4.5 percentage points compared to the December reading of 77.6 percent, indicating raw materials prices increased for the eighth consecutive month. This is the highest reading since April 2011, when the index registered 82.6 percent. «Aluminum, brass, copper, chemicals, steel, soy and corn products, petroleum-based products including plastics, transportation costs, electrical and electronic components, corrugate, wood and lumber products all continued to record price increases,» says Fiore. A Prices Index above 52.7 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Producer Price Index for Intermediate Materials.

All 18 industries reported paying increased prices for raw materials in January, in the following order: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Paper Products; Wood Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Furniture & Related Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Primary Metals; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Machinery; Textile Mills; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Chemical Products; Petroleum & Coal Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Transportation Equipment; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Printing & Related Support Activities.

Prices

%Higher

%Same

%Lower

Net

Index

Jan 2021

64.3

35.7

0.0

+64.3

82.1

Dec 2020

57.8

39.7

2.6

+55.2

77.6

Nov 2020

36.7

57.3

6.0

+30.7

65.4

Oct 2020

35.4

60.1

4.5

+30.9

65.5

Backlog of Orders†
ISM®‘s Backlog of Orders Index registered 59.7 percent in January, a 0.6-percentage point increase compared to the 59.1 percent reported in December, indicating order backlogs expanded for the seventh consecutive month. «Backlogs expanded at slightly faster rates in January, indicating that new-order intakes more than fully offset production outputs for the ninth straight month. Four (Transportation Equipment; Fabricated Metal Products; Computer & Electronic Products; and Chemical Products) of the six big industry sectors’ backlogs expanded with significant strength. Backlogs achieved their highest expansion levels since June 2018, when the index registered 60.1 percent,» says Fiore.

The 12 industries reporting growth in order backlogs in January, in the following order, are: Transportation Equipment; Primary Metals; Wood Products; Paper Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Machinery; Fabricated Metal Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Computer & Electronic Products; Chemical Products; and Plastics & Rubber Products. In January, two industries reported lower backlogs: Textile Mills; and Furniture & Related Products.

Backlog of Orders

% Reporting

 

%Higher

 

%Same

 

%Lower

 

Net

 

Index

Jan 2021

91

32.1

55.2

12.7

+19.4

59.7

Dec 2020

90

31.4

55.4

13.2

+18.2

59.1

Nov 2020

89

28.9

56.1

15.0

+13.9

56.9

Oct 2020

91

27.1

57.2

15.7

+11.4

55.7

New Export Orders†
ISM®‘s New Export Orders Index registered 54.9 percent in January, a decrease of 2.6 percentage points compared to the December reading of 57.5 percent. «The New Export Orders Index grew for the seventh consecutive month, but at a slower rate. Five (Fabricated Metal Products; Transportation Equipment; Computer & Electronic Products; Chemical Products; and Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products) of the six big industry sectors expanded. New export orders were again a positive factor to the growth in new-order levels, with many panelists suggesting U.S. dollar strength was a contributor to export orders,» says Fiore.

The 10 industries reporting growth in new export orders in January — in the following order — are: Plastics & Rubber Products; Primary Metals; Fabricated Metal Products; Machinery; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Transportation Equipment; Computer & Electronic Products; Chemical Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; and Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products. The only industry reporting a decrease in new export orders is Paper Products. Seven industries reported no change in exports in January.

New Export Orders

% Reporting

 

%Higher

 

%Same

 

%Lower

 

Net

 

Index

Jan 2021

75

17.6

74.6

7.7

+9.9

54.9

Dec 2020

72

20.1

74.8

5.1

+15.0

57.5

Nov 2020

73

22.3

70.9

6.8

+15.5

57.8

Oct 2020

76

18.5

74.5

7.0

+11.5

55.7

Imports†
ISM®‘s Imports Index registered 56.8 percent in January, an increase of 2.2 percentage points compared to the 54.6 percent reported for December. «Imports expanded for the seventh consecutive month, at stronger rates compared to December, reflecting continued increases in U.S. factory demand and interest in increasing on-shore inventory. Panelists continued to note record-breaking backlogs in ports of entry, as well as difficulty in arranging drayage and operating within the domestic transportation market,» says Fiore.

The 11 industries reporting growth in imports in January — in the following order — are: Wood Products; Primary Metals; Textile Mills; Machinery; Transportation Equipment; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Chemical Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Computer & Electronic Products; and Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components. Two industries reported a decrease in imports in January: Printing & Related Support Activities; and Paper Products.

Imports

% Reporting

 

%Higher

 

%Same

 

%Lower

 

Net

 

Index

Jan 2021

84

21.9

69.9

8.3

+13.6

56.8

Dec 2020

85

19.2

70.8

10.0

+9.2

54.6

Nov 2020

85

17.1

76.0

6.9

+10.2

55.1

Oct 2020

87

20.7

74.8

4.5

+16.2

58.1

†The Supplier Deliveries, Customers’ Inventories, Prices, Backlog of Orders, New Export Orders and Imports indexes do not meet the accepted criteria for seasonal adjustments.

Buying Policy
Average commitment lead time for Capital Expenditures increased in January by nine days to 141 days. Average lead time for Production Materials decreased in January by one day to 68 days. Average lead time for Maintenance, Repair and Operating (MRO) Supplies increased in January by two days to 39 days.

Percent Reporting

Capital Expenditures

Hand-to-
Mouth

30 Days

60 Days

90 Days

6 Months

1 Year+

Average
Days

Jan 2021

21

6

10

15

30

18

141

Dec 2020

24

5

10

17

28

16

132

Nov 2020

22

6

10

16

27

19

140

Oct 2020

23

5

8

17

29

18

140

 

Percent Reporting

Production Materials

Hand-to-
Mouth

30 Days

60 Days

90 Days

6 Months

1 Year+

Average
Days

Jan 2021

9

35

26

20

7

3

68

Dec 2020

9

33

27

21

7

3

69

Nov 2020

10

35

24

22

6

3

67

Oct 2020

10

38

25

19

6

2

62

 

Percent Reporting

MRO Supplies

Hand-to-
Mouth

30 Days

60 Days

90 Days

6 Months

1 Year+

Average
Days

Jan 2021

31

36

19

11

3

0

39

Dec 2020

32

37

17

12

2

0

37

Nov 2020

34

36

16

10

3

1

40

Oct 2020

34

39

17

8

2

0

34

 

About This Report
DO NOT CONFUSE THIS NATIONAL REPORT with the various regional purchasing reports released across the country. The national report’s information reflects the entire U.S., while the regional reports contain primarily regional data from their local vicinities. Also, the information in the regional reports is not used in calculating the results of the national report. The information compiled in this report is for the month of January 2021.

The data presented herein is obtained from a survey of manufacturing supply executives based on information they have collected within their respective organizations. ISM® makes no representation, other than that stated within this release, regarding the individual company data collection procedures. The data should be compared to all other economic data sources when used in decision-making.

Data and Method of Presentation
The Manufacturing ISM®Report On Business® is based on data compiled from purchasing and supply executives nationwide. The composition of the Manufacturing Business Survey Committee is stratified according to the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) and each of the following NAICS-based industry’s contribution to gross domestic product (GDP): Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Textile Mills; Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Wood Products; Paper Products; Printing & Related Support Activities; Petroleum & Coal Products; Chemical Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Primary Metals; Fabricated Metal Products; Machinery; Computer & Electronic Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Transportation Equipment; Furniture & Related Products; and Miscellaneous Manufacturing (products such as medical equipment and supplies, jewelry, sporting goods, toys and office supplies). The data are weighted based on each industry’s contribution to GDP. According to the BEA estimates for 2018 GDP (released October 29, 2019), the six largest manufacturing subsectors are: Computer & Electronic Products; Chemical Products; Transportation Equipment Manufacturing; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Petroleum & Coal Products; and Fabricated Metal Products. Beginning in February 2018 with January 2018 data, computation of the indexes is accomplished utilizing unrounded numbers.

Survey responses reflect the change, if any, in the current month compared to the previous month. For each of the indicators measured (New Orders, Backlog of Orders, New Export Orders, Imports, Production, Supplier Deliveries, Inventories, Customers’ Inventories, Employment and Prices), this report shows the percentage reporting each response, the net difference between the number of responses in the positive economic direction (higher, better and slower for Supplier Deliveries) and the negative economic direction (lower, worse and faster for Supplier Deliveries), and the diffusion index. Responses are raw data and are never changed. The diffusion index includes the percent of positive responses plus one-half of those responding the same (considered positive).

The resulting single index number for those meeting the criteria for seasonal adjustments (Manufacturing PMI®, New Orders, Production, Employment and Inventories) is then seasonally adjusted to allow for the effects of repetitive intra-year variations resulting primarily from normal differences in weather conditions, various institutional arrangements, and differences attributable to non-moveable holidays. All seasonal adjustment factors are subject annually to relatively minor changes when conditions warrant them. The Manufacturing PMI® is a composite index based on the diffusion indexes of five of the indexes with equal weights: New Orders (seasonally adjusted), Production (seasonally adjusted), Employment (seasonally adjusted), Supplier Deliveries (seasonally adjusted), and Inventories.

Diffusion indexes have the properties of leading indicators and are convenient summary measures showing the prevailing direction of change and the scope of change. A Manufacturing PMI® reading above 50 percent indicates that the manufacturing economy is generally expanding; below 50 percent indicates that it is generally declining. A Manufacturing PMI® above 42.8 percent, over a period of time, indicates that the overall economy, or gross domestic product (GDP), is generally expanding; below 42.8 percent, it is generally declining. The distance from 50 percent or 42.8 percent is indicative of the extent of the expansion or decline. With some of the indicators within this report, ISM® has indicated the departure point between expansion and decline of comparable government series, as determined by regression analysis. The Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business® survey is sent out to Manufacturing Business Survey Committee respondents the first part of each month. Respondents are asked to report on information for the current month for U.S. operations only. ISM® receives survey responses throughout most of any given month, with the majority of respondents generally waiting until late in the month to submit responses to give the most accurate picture of current business activity. ISM® then compiles the report for release on the first business day of the following month.

The industries reporting growth, as indicated in the Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business® monthly report, are listed in the order of most growth to least growth. For the industries reporting contraction or decreases, those are listed in the order of the highest level of contraction/decrease to the least level of contraction/decrease.

Responses to Buying Policy reflect the percent reporting the current month’s lead time, the approximate weighted number of days ahead for which commitments are made for Capital Expenditures; Production Materials; and Maintenance, Repair and Operating (MRO) Supplies, expressed as hand-to-mouth (five days), 30 days, 60 days, 90 days, six months (180 days), a year or more (360 days), and the weighted average number of days. These responses are raw data, never revised, and not seasonally adjusted since there is no significant seasonal pattern.

ISM ROB Content
The Institute for Supply Management® («ISM») Report On Business® (both Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing) («ISM ROB») contains information, text, files, images, video, sounds, musical works, works of authorship, applications, and any other materials or content (collectively, «Content») of ISM («ISM ROB Content»). ISM ROB Content is protected by copyright, trademark, trade secret, and other laws, and as between you and ISM, ISM owns and retains all rights in the ISM ROB Content. ISM hereby grants you a limited, revocable, nonsublicensable license to access and display on your individual device the ISM ROB Content (excluding any software code) solely for your personal, non-commercial use. The ISM ROB Content shall also contain Content of users and other ISM licensors. Except as provided herein or as explicitly allowed in writing by ISM, you shall not copy, download, stream, capture, reproduce, duplicate, archive, upload, modify, translate, publish, broadcast, transmit, retransmit, distribute, perform, display, sell, or otherwise use any ISM ROB Content.

Except as explicitly and expressly permitted by ISM, you are strictly prohibited from creating works or materials (including but not limited to tables, charts, data streams, time-series variables, fonts, icons, link buttons, wallpaper, desktop themes, online postcards, montages, mashups and similar videos, greeting cards, and unlicensed merchandise) that derive from or are based on the ISM ROB Content. This prohibition applies regardless of whether the derivative works or materials are sold, bartered, or given away. You shall not either directly or through the use of any device, software, internet site, web-based service, or other means remove, alter, bypass, avoid, interfere with, or circumvent any copyright, trademark, or other proprietary notices marked on the Content or any digital rights management mechanism, device, or other content protection or access control measure associated with the Content including geo-filtering mechanisms. Without prior written authorization from ISM, you shall not build a business utilizing the Content, whether or not for profit.

You shall not create, recreate, distribute, incorporate in other work, or advertise an index of any portion of the Content unless you receive prior written authorization from ISM. Requests for permission to reproduce or distribute ISM ROB Content can be made by contacting in writing at: ISM Research, Institute for Supply Management, 309 West Elliot Road, Suite 113, Tempe, Arizona 85284-1556, or by emailing kcahill@ismworld.org. Subject: Content Request.

ISM shall not have any liability, duty, or obligation for or relating to the ISM ROB Content or other information contained herein, any errors, inaccuracies, omissions or delays in providing any ISM ROB Content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon. In no event shall ISM be liable for any special, incidental, or consequential damages, arising out of the use of the ISM ROB. Report On Business®, PMI®, and NMI® are registered trademarks of Institute for Supply Management®. Institute for Supply Management® and ISM® are registered trademarks of Institute for Supply Management, Inc.

About Institute for Supply Management®
Institute for Supply Management® (ISM®) serves supply management professionals in more than 90 countries. Its 50,000 members around the world manage about US$1 trillion in corporate and government supply chain procurement annually. Founded in 1915 as the first supply management institute in the world, ISM is committed to advancing the practice of supply management to drive value and competitive advantage for its members, contributing to a prosperous and sustainable world. ISM leads the profession through the ISM Report On Business®, its highly regarded certification programs and the ISM Mastery Model®. This report has been issued by the association since 1931, except for a four-year interruption during World War II.

The full text version of the Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business® is posted on ISM®‘s website at www.ismrob.org on the first business day* of every month after 10:00 a.m. ET.

The next Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business® featuring February 2021 data will be released at 10:00 a.m. ET on Monday, March 1, 2021.

*Unless the New York Stock Exchange is closed.

Contact:     

Kristina Cahill

Report On Business® Analyst

ISM®, ROB/Research Manager

Tempe, Arizona

+1 480.455.5910

Email: kcahill@ismworld.org

 

Institute for Supply Management logo. (PRNewsFoto/Institute for Supply Management)

 

Cision View original content to download multimedia:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/manufacturing-pmi-at-58-7-january-2021-manufacturing-ism-report-on-business-301218544.html

SOURCE Institute for Supply Management

Tony LaFetra, CEO of Rain Bird Corporation, Passes Away

AZUSA, Calif., Feb. 1, 2021 /PRNewswire-PRWeb/ — Anthony «Tony» W. LaFetra, president and CEO of Rain Bird Corporation, passed away on January 29, 2021. He will be remembered as a passionate business leader whose work has had a lasting impact on the irrigation industry, generations of Rain Bird employees and the community.

During Tony’s tenure, the small irrigation company in Glendora, California was built into the international…

AZUSA, Calif., Feb. 1, 2021 /PRNewswire-PRWeb/ — Anthony «Tony» W. LaFetra, president and CEO of Rain Bird Corporation, passed away on January 29, 2021. He will be remembered as a passionate business leader whose work has had a lasting impact on the irrigation industry, generations of Rain Bird employees and the community.

During Tony’s tenure, the small irrigation company in Glendora, California was built into the international market leader it is today – a company working hard to promote The Intelligent Use of Water™ around the globe.

Tony led the company’s transformation from a manufacturer of brass impact sprinklers, primarily used in agriculture, to a leading provider of irrigation products used worldwide in landscapes, golf courses, sports fields and farms. He stated that, «The irrigation industry brings moisture to crops and landscapes when the skies do not.»

Tony joined the business in 1964, first serving as a plant manager and later taking on the roles of vice president of sales and marketing, and then executive vice president. In 1978, he succeeded his mother, Rain Bird’s co-founder, Mary E. LaFetra, as president and CEO.

Tony’s tenure was highlighted by innovations that revolutionized the irrigation industry, from the world’s first computerized central control system for irrigation management in the 1970s to the launch of subsurface drip irrigation to save water and reduce the need for herbicides.

Tony stood for quality in everything he did. He set high expectations for himself, for Rain Bird, and for its employees. Those who knew Tony know that he believed that values are integral to achieving success. Tony was a model of integrity, humility, hard work and care for others.

Tony was an advocate for education. He earned bachelor’s and MBA degrees from Stanford University. He was a life-long learner and placed high value on the education of Rain Bird employees. Many employees at Rain Bird attribute their college educations, advanced degrees and less formal education to the support that Rain Bird has provided to them over the years. Outside of Rain Bird, Tony sat on the boards of directors of several universities. He most recently sat on the Board of Trustees at the University of La Verne and donated generously to establish the LaFetra College of Education. Tony once shared, «I know that education transforms lives… so I dedicate my gift… knowing we can impact generations of future teachers and students.»

Tony was also passionate about giving back to the community. He instilled these values at Rain Bird, encouraging employees to donate their time to local communities. Tony supported many organizations, including but not limited to the Theodore Payne Foundation, Citrus College Foundation, California Native Plants Society and the United Way.

In his free time, Tony enjoyed fishing and hiking and the botany of the Southern California deserts and mountains. On weekends he would escape to his cabin in the nearby mountains, where he was known to enjoy improving his property using his bulldozer.

Tony encouraged Rain Bird employees to enjoy time outside of work and to take care of their health. He promoted exercise, positivity and gratitude.

Tony is survived by his two children, Suzanne LaFetra Collier and Michael LaFetra, his sister Sarah Lynne Ludwick, his brother-in-law Art Ludwick, as well as four grandchildren. Rain Bird extends its condolences to Tony’s family.

Tony will be sorely missed. He performed his job with distinction. May he rest in peace.

Media Contact

Lynette Von Minden, Swanson Russell, +1 (402) 437-6457, lynettev@swansonrussell.com

Ivonne Flores, Rain Bird Corporation, (619) 710-1240, iflores@rainbird.com

 

SOURCE Rain Bird

China Used Car Markets 2020-2024 with China Grand Automotive Services Group, China Yongda Automobiles Services, Autohome, CAR Inc, Renren & Uxin Dominating

DUBLIN, Feb. 1, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — The «China Used Car Market (by Type, Vehicle Age, Price…

DUBLIN, Feb. 1, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — The «China Used Car Market (by Type, Vehicle Age, Price & Region): Insights & Forecast with Potential Impact of COVID-19 (2020-2024)» report has been added to ResearchAndMarkets.com’s offering.

Research and Markets Logo

China used car market is predicted to reach US$162.54 billion in 2024, witnessing growth at a CAGR of 3.21% over the period 2020-2024.

The factors such as increasing car ownership, rising disposable income, accelerating penetration of online advertising, expanding urbanization and escalating demand for affordable used cars would drive the growth of the market.

However, the market growth would be challenged by mounting concerns regarding vehicle emissions, fluctuating prices of used cars and lack of trust. A few notable trends include proliferating sales through online platforms, mounting penetration of internet and reduced rates of car insurance premiums.

China used car market has been segmented on the basis of type, vehicle age and price. In terms of type, China used car market can be bifurcated into Sedan, SUV, Minivan and other cars. On the basis of vehicle age, the market can be categorized into 3-10 years, under 3 years and 10 years & older. Whereas, China used car market can also be split into US$4500 and under, between US$4500–US$7500, between US$7500–US$12000 and more than US$12000, on the basis of price.

The fastest-growing regional market is East China due to escalating demand for affordable used owing to their low price and excellent condition, accelerating penetration of online advertising, mounting penetration of internet enabling the availability of information of the used car and resulting in growing customer inclination towards a used car.

Further, the sudden outbreak of COVID-19 has created an unfavorable impact on the market as the great lockdown has halted various industrial activities, causing supply chain disruption and decline in product demand in the automotive sector.

The competitive landscape of the market, along with the company profiles of leading players (China Grand Automotive Services Group Co., Ltd., China Yongda Automobiles Services Holdings Ltd., Autohome, Inc., CAR Inc., Renren Inc. and Uxin Limited) are also presented in detail.

Key Topics Covered:

1. Market Overview
1.1 Introduction
1.2 Decision Parameters of Used Cars
1.3 Pricing of Used Cars
1.4 Benefits of Buying Used Car Instead of a New Car
1.5 Disadvantages of Buying a Used Car

2. Impact of COVID-19
2.1 Decline in Industrial Production
2.2 Contraction in the GDP
2.3 Reduction in Automotive Sales
2.4 Impact on Used Car Sector

3. China Market Analysis
3.1 China Used Car Market by Value
3.2 China Used Car Market Forecast by Value
3.3 China Used Car Market by Type
3.3.1 China Sedans Used Car Market by Value
3.3.2 China Sedans Used Car Market Forecast by Value
3.3.3 China SUVs Used Car Market by Value
3.3.4 China SUVs Used Car Market Forecast by Value
3.3.5 China Minivan Used Car Market by Value
3.3.6 China Minivan Used Car Market Forecast by Value
3.4 China Used Car Market by Vehicle Age
3.4.1 China 3-10 Years Used Car Market by Value
3.4.2 China 3-10 Years Used Car Market Forecast by Value
3.4.3 China Under 3 Years Used Car Market by Value
3.4.4 China Under 3 Years Used Car Market Forecast by Value
3.4.5 China 10 Years & Older Used Car Market by Value
3.4.6 China 10 Years & Older Used Car Market Forecast by Value
3.5 China Used Car Market by Price
3.5.1 China US$4500 and under Used Car Market by Value
3.5.2 China US$4500 and under Used Car Market Forecast by Value
3.5.3 China between US$4500–US$7500 Used Car Market by Value
3.5.4 China between US$4500–US$7500 Used Car Market Forecast by Value
3.5.5 China between US$7500–US$12000 Used Car Market by Value
3.5.6 China between US$7500–US$12000 Used Car Market Forecast by Value
3.5.7 China more than US$12000 Used Car Market by Value
3.5.8 China more than US$12000 Used Car Market Forecast by Value
3.6 China Used Car Market by Volume
3.7 China Used Car Market Forecast by Volume
3.8 China Used Car Market Volume by Sales Channel
3.8.1 China Offline Used Car Market by Volume
3.8.2 China Offline Used Car Market Forecast by Volume
3.8.3 China Online Used Car Market by Volume
3.8.4 China Online Used Car Market Forecast by Volume
3.9 China Used Car Market by Region

4. Regional Market Analysis
4.1 East China
4.2 South Central China
4.3 Northern China
4.4 Rest of China

5. Market Dynamics
5.1 Growth Drivers
5.1.1 Increasing Car Ownership
5.1.2 Rising Disposable Income
5.1.3 Accelerating Penetration of Online Advertising
5.1.4 Expanding Urbanization
5.1.5 Escalating Demand for Affordable Used Cars
5.2 Key Trends & Developments
5.2.1 Proliferating Sales through Online Platforms
5.2.2 Mounting Penetration of Internet
5.2.3 Technological Advancements
5.2.4 Reduced Rates for Car Insurance Premiums
5.3 Challenges
5.3.1 Mounting Concerns Regarding Vehicle Emissions
5.3.2 Fluctuating Prices of Used Cars
5.3.3 Lack of Trust

6. Competitive Landscape
6.1 China Market
6.1.1 Revenue Comparison of Key Players
6.1.2 Market Capitalization Comparison of Key Players

7. Company Profiles
7.1 China Grand Automotive Services Group Co., Ltd.
7.2 China Yongda Automobiles Services
7.3 Autohome, Inc.
7.4 CAR Inc.
7.5 Renren Inc.
7.6 Uxin Limited

For more information about this report visit https://www.researchandmarkets.com/r/xqpimv

Research and Markets also offers Custom Research services providing focused, comprehensive and tailored research.

Media Contact:

Research and Markets
Laura Wood, Senior Manager
press@researchandmarkets.com   

For E.S.T Office Hours Call +1-917-300-0470
For U.S./CAN Toll Free Call +1-800-526-8630
For GMT Office Hours Call +353-1-416-8900

U.S. Fax: 646-607-1904
Fax (outside U.S.): +353-1-481-1716

Cision View original content:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/china-used-car-markets-2020-2024-with-china-grand-automotive-services-group-china-yongda-automobiles-services-autohome-car-inc-renren–uxin-dominating-301218836.html

SOURCE Research and Markets

Grosse Pointe, MI digitizes parking management through the Passport Operating System

GROSSE POINTE, Mich., Feb. 1, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Today, the City of Grosse Pointe announces its partnership with transportation software innovator, Passport. The City has launched Passport’s mobile payment application for parking, powered by the Passport Operating System, which allows motorists to safely pay for parking and manage sessions through their smartphones.

…

GROSSE POINTE, Mich., Feb. 1, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Today, the City of Grosse Pointe announces its partnership with transportation software innovator, Passport. The City has launched Passport’s mobile payment application for parking, powered by the Passport Operating System, which allows motorists to safely pay for parking and manage sessions through their smartphones.

Passport offers drivers the convenient option of being able to pay to park through its user-friendly smartphone application. After downloading the free Passport Parking app, users create an account, enter the zone number marked on nearby signage and their parking space or license plate number. Once users enter their duration of stay they’re able to manage their sessions wherever they are in the City.

«When looking for a better way to allow visitors to park more easily, we were attracted to Passport’s advanced and forward thinking technology and its attention to customer service,» said City Manager Pete Dame of the City of Grosse Pointe. «Our drivers enjoy a seamless parking experience through the app, the more people adopt electronic payments, the City benefits from reduced operating costs compared to the traditional mechanical parking systems.»

The Passport Operating System is the only end-to-end digital backend system for managing rules, rates and restrictions for parking, parking enforcement, digital permitting and micro-mobility. With a flexible and scalable solution like the Passport Operating System, Grosse Pointe has the ability to easily monetize, regulate and enforce the entire curb space and the various modes of transportation that occupy it, all within one powerful backend system.

«Grosse Pointe is in good company, as Passport’s technology is trusted by numerous municipalities in the Michigan area, including Grand Rapids, Ferndale and Ann Arbor,» says Mark Schleyer, Passport regional sales director. «The City is excited to more effectively manage its streets and sidewalks and we are grateful to be a part of it.»

The Passport Parking app is free to download from the App Store and Google Play. Users can also manage their parking online at passportparking.com.

About Passport
Passport sets cities in motion, helping to create more livable, equitable communities. Based in Charlotte, North Carolina, Passport is a transportation software company, delivering the operating system that enables cities to manage vehicle interactions with streets and sidewalks. With Passport, city leaders increase convenience, efficiency and compliance today and tomorrow. Trusted by more than 1,000 cities, universities and agencies, including Chicago, Toronto, Los Angeles, and Miami, Passport is one of the fastest-growing companies on the Inc. 5000 and Deloitte Technology Fast 500 lists, and was named to Fast Company’s World’s Most Innovative Companies for 2020.

Media Contact: 
Allison Guthrie 
(818) 523-8581 
passport@greenbrier.partners

Cision View original content to download multimedia:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/grosse-pointe-mi-digitizes-parking-management-through-the-passport-operating-system-301218904.html

SOURCE Passport

AMSOIL Introduces New ATV/UTV Oil Change Kits for Can-Am® Applications

SUPERIOR, Wis., Feb. 1, 2021 /PRNewswire-PRWeb/ — AMSOIL has introduced three new ATV/UTV Oil Change Kits for Can-Am* ATVs and UTVs. Each kit combines everything needed to perform an oil change on most Can-Am ATVs and UTVs, providing consumers with the ideal combination of protection, performance and convenience.

Each kit features AMSOIL Formula 4-Stroke® Powersports 0W-40 Synthetic Motor Oil, which is formulated to deliver exceptional all-weather protection. Its premium synthetic base oils…

SUPERIOR, Wis., Feb. 1, 2021 /PRNewswire-PRWeb/ — AMSOIL has introduced three new ATV/UTV Oil Change Kits for Can-Am* ATVs and UTVs. Each kit combines everything needed to perform an oil change on most Can-Am ATVs and UTVs, providing consumers with the ideal combination of protection, performance and convenience.

Each kit features AMSOIL Formula 4-Stroke® Powersports 0W-40 Synthetic Motor Oil, which is formulated to deliver exceptional all-weather protection. Its premium synthetic base oils and 0W rating allow it to flow quickly in cold weather for excellent startup protection. In hot conditions it resists oxidation and forms a durable lubricating film for maximum wear protection. The result is outstanding performance in any season or operating condition. Each kit also includes an oil filter, O-ring and washers necessary to complete the oil change.

New AMSOIL ATV/UTV Oil Change Kits for Can-Am applications are available with the following contents for the listed applications:

Product Code CK1:

  • 4 quarts of Formula 4-Stroke 0W-40 Powersports Synthetic Motor Oil
  • Oil filter
  • O-ring & washers

Applications

  • Maverick* X3

Product Code CK2:

  • 2.5 quarts of Formula 4-Stroke 0W-40 Powersports Synthetic Motor Oil
  • Oil filter
  • O-ring & washers

Applications

  • Outlander* 500-1000 • Renegade* 500-1000 • Commander* 800-1000 • Defender* HD8 & HD10 • Maverick 800-1000
  • Traxter *HD8 & HD10

Product Code CK3:

  • 3.5 quarts of Formula 4-Stroke 0W-40 Powersports Synthetic Motor Oil
  • Oil filter
  • O-ring & washers

Applications

  • Defender HD5 • Outlander 400-450
  • Traxter HD5

To view specific product recommendations, consult the AMSOIL ATV/UTV Product Guides at http://www.AMSOIL.com/lookup/atv and http://www.AMSOIL.com/lookup/utv.

*Can-Am owns the trademark rights of Can-Am and the ATV/UTV models listed. No affiliation or endorsement claim, express or implied, is made by their use.

AMSOIL formulates advanced synthetic lubricants and performance products for those who demand the best. For more information or to order, contact your nearest AMSOIL Dealer or visit AMSOIL.com. AMSOIL INC., 925 Tower Ave. Superior, WI 54880.

News Contact: 
Parnell Thill
Sr. Marketing Manager
715-392-7101
pthill@amsoil.com

Media Contact

Parnell Thill, AMSOIL INC., 715-392-7101, pthill@amsoil.com

 

SOURCE AMSOIL INC.

P2 Science Launches Innovative Line of Performance Cosmetics Fluids

WOODBRIDGE, Conn., Feb. 1, 2021 /PRNewswire-PRWeb/ — P2 Science, Inc.(P2), a renewable chemistry company, today announced the launch of a brand new, unique, bioderived and patented line of high-performance cosmetics fluids. The new line, trade-named CitroVisc™, is built on the proprietary Citropol® platform. As such,…

WOODBRIDGE, Conn., Feb. 1, 2021 /PRNewswire-PRWeb/ — P2 Science, Inc.(P2), a renewable chemistry company, today announced the launch of a brand new, unique, bioderived and patented line of high-performance cosmetics fluids. The new line, trade-named CitroVisc™, is built on the proprietary Citropol® platform. As such, CitroVisc products are derived from upgraded forestry by-products from Forest Stewardship Council certified forests. The CitroVisc line will include fluids with viscosities ranging from 1,000 cPs and up to around 10,000 cPs.

Commercial production of the first product in the line, CitroVisc 1000, a 1,000 cPs fluid, will start soon at P2’s state-of-the-art green chemistry manufacturing facility in Naugatuck, CT. Samples and product literature are available now at the company’s website, and CitroVisc 1000 can be purchased directly on the company’s e-store – also on the website.

«This CitroVisc line is a long-awaited set of ingredients which gives formulators access to a full range of fluids of various viscosities. The products will find immediate application as alternatives to silicones of various viscosities and as novel formulation building blocks in and of themselves,» said Neil Burns, CEO of P2. «The development and commercialization of this line took place in record time due to the incredible efforts of our technology and applications teams in response to very strong customer interest.»

The Citrovisc 1000 launch represents the 9th green-chemistry based product to be commercialized by P2 since April of this last year.

About P2 Science:
P2 Science is a green chemistry company, co-founded by Professor Paul Anastas, head of the Yale Center for Green Chemistry and Green Engineering. P2 has developed and patented technologies for converting renewable feedstocks into high-value specialty products. Investors in P2 include BASF Venture Capital, Xeraya Capital, Elm Street Ventures, Connecticut Innovations, Ironwood Capital, HG Ventures and Chanel. The company started up its first manufacturing plant in September of 2018 which produces novel renewable aroma chemicals and cosmetic ingredients. For more information, visit http://www.p2science.com

Media Contact

Neil Burns, P2 Science, 1 (732) 688-9585, neil@p2science.com

 

SOURCE P2 Science

‘International TimeShare Legal Consultants’ Offers Discounted Timeshare Cancellation Services to Help People in Financial Distress During Pandemic

COSTA MESA, Calif., Feb. 1, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — TimeShare Legal Consultants (TLC) announced it had discounted its services to help individuals navigate the current economic crisis sparked by both the pandemic and a looming global economic depression. TLC offers cancellation services for…

COSTA MESA, Calif., Feb. 1, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — TimeShare Legal Consultants (TLC) announced it had discounted its services to help individuals navigate the current economic crisis sparked by both the pandemic and a looming global economic depression. TLC offers cancellation services for timeshare owners who either can no longer afford to maintain their timeshare contracts or those who entered into an unfortunate contract with a predatory timeshare company. TLC has perfected a streamlined three-step process that helps timeshare owners dissolve these contracts relatively quickly, while disclosing the retainer costs upfront and also protecting clients’ credit score throughout the process. TLC offers a proven way to help timeshare owners begin to rebuild their financial lives and is the only timeshare cancellation service currently offering this discount during the pandemic.

«This is a hard time for folks due to the pandemic, with so many people who have lost their jobs and main source of income,» said TLC representative, Kimm King. «And unfortunately, in this hard new reality, some luxuries like timeshares just have to be cut from the budget. We understand that. We also realize that some timeshare contracts were dubious to begin with, and people are still struggling to be free of them. But ignoring the problem will not help, and defaulting on a timeshare leads to foreclosure, carrying significant financial consequences like major damage to a client’s credit. These consequences can endure for many years.»

The Timeshare Problem: A Prolonged Economic Burden

Although timeshares are a convenient way for multiple people to co-own a prime piece of vacation or residential real estate, those same timeshares can also become a financial burden. The American Resort Development Association (ARDA) estimates that more than 10 million people in the U.S. own some sort of timeshare product, with timeshare interval ownership averaging around $22,942 per timeshare.

Timeshares also come with regular maintenance fees which are due whether or not an owner uses the property, and these costs can easily reach hundreds if not thousands of dollars annually. For many older retired people who do not use their timeshares regularly, routine costs for unused properties are extremely onerous. Compounding the problem is an absolutely flushed timeshare market, making the resell of timeshares a more than difficult endeavor. Resold timeshares are considered «used,» forcing owners to list at 10% or less of the original purchase prices, ensuring it is virtually impossible to sell the timeshares for the price originally paid, never mind for a profit. Maintenance fees, bad resell values, and a new wave of predatory timeshare practices all contribute to a looming financial disaster for a significant number of Americans.

The Timeshare Solution: Three Steps to Freedom

The only answer for most people locked into an unwanted timeshare contract is legal dissolution. This is a specialized piece of legal work that requires expertise from lawyers who understand the specific laws involved, the market, the sellers, and each client’s individual situation. TLC has a trained team of legal experts who have streamlined the process down to three easy steps:

  1. The Initial Meeting: Solving the problem first starts with understanding the specifics of the situation. Every timeshare contract is slightly different. TLC experts will work to understand the history of a client’s timeshare contract, navigate through its specifics, and provide an exact quote of the service fee required to help clients dissolve the contract.
  2. The Plan: A second meeting is scheduled to discuss the length of time the dissolution will take, while also providing the client a detailed exit plan. Exact times can vary somewhat, dependent on whether clients owe a mortgage, but without a mortgage, the entire process usually takes between four and six months.
  3. The Solution: Once the dissolution is complete, the client receives a Mutual Release and Termination of Vacation Ownership Agreement. This notarized legal document verifies that the deed and any related obligations related to the timeshare resort have been dissolved. The problem is solved.

For more information on dissolving timeshares, contact TLC online.

About International TimeShare Legal Consultants

The International TimeShare Legal Consultants is a diverse team of legal experts that protects small businesses and single clients from a wide variety of legal issues, while also offering sound business and personal legal advice. With years of experience, the team at Walter Grace is committed to advocating for the goals of its clients and becoming a trusted consultant on what is best to secure those goals. Representing and working with real estate professionals, lawyers, doctors, small business owners, corporate executives, and others all across the financial and labor spectrum, Walter Grace has expert advisors to meet any legal need. Learn more at: http://timesharelegalconsultants.com/index.html.

Media Contact:
Kimm King, The Walter Grace Agency
562-449-3664
Kking@waltergrace.com

 

Cision View original content to download multimedia:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/international-timeshare-legal-consultants-offers-discounted-timeshare-cancellation-services-to-help-people-in-financial-distress-during-pandemic-301218952.html

SOURCE TimeShare Legal Consultants

Trend-leader CS Energy is Working to Advance Opportunities for Women in Renewable Energy

EDISON, N.J., Feb. 1, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — CS Energy, a leading integrated energy firm that designs and builds optimized projects in the solar, storage, and emerging energy industries, has launched an employee-led effort to support, as well as increase the number of women on its team and within the broader renewable energy industry.

In spite of the ongoing impacts of the COVID-19 global pandemic, a group of female employees, with the support of executive management, launched CS Energy’s…

EDISON, N.J., Feb. 1, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — CS Energy, a leading integrated energy firm that designs and builds optimized projects in the solar, storage, and emerging energy industries, has launched an employee-led effort to support, as well as increase the number of women on its team and within the broader renewable energy industry.

In spite of the ongoing impacts of the COVID-19 global pandemic, a group of female employees, with the support of executive management, launched CS Energy’s Women in Renewable Energy (CS Energy WiRE) program in the spring of 2020. CS Energy WiRE aims to engage the female employees at CS Energy and provide them with the tools needed to grow and advance through a network of support and mentoring. The group is designed for all female employees across the various departments to collaborate and grow both professionally and personally. 

«Despite the pandemic, the spark was there,» said Dawn Robinson, Director of Human Resources and Communications and founding member of CS Energy WiRE. «CS Energy is making a big difference with a top-down approach embracing and encouraging diversity within the company. Our leadership wasted no time in providing the resources needed to launch the group.»

The number of women employed in STEM fields is low, and is especially low in renewable energy. «18 percent of CS Energy’s workforce are women, including 20 percent in our executive team. Our goal is to keep improving participation through this initiative,» said Janani Ramkumar, Director of Pre-construction and founding member of CS Energy WiRE.

CS Energy WiRE plans to increase CS Energy’s ranks of female employees by 10 percent over the next year. The path to achieve that goal involves increasing more female participation in career fairs, developing mentorships, and encouraging network outside the company walls. The group has established a leadership team comprised of employees from a variety of departments and experience levels. That team has led the group through internal networking events and an external Town Hall, where female CS Energy leadership joined forces with the National Girls Collaborative Project to reach women and encourage them to pursue  careers in sustainability, engineering, and renewable energy.

CS Energy has already been recognized as one of the Best Places to Work in New Jersey, in part because the company provides paid time off for volunteer work, allows flexible work schedules, and offers parental leave for both men and women. These benefits, which are not yet universal in the construction industry, are often called for by women in the workforce.

«There is so much opportunity for women to thrive in the exciting fields of renewable energy, engineering, and construction,» said Diana Palazzi Mery, Executive Vice President of Accounting & Finance for CS Energy. «We’re working to create a program that we hope will be a powerful tool to advance their success.» Palazzi Mery is the first woman on the company’s executive leadership team, and one of CS Energy WiRE’s founding members.

About CS Energy

CS Energy is an industry-leading engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) energy firm that designs and builds optimized projects in solar, energy storage, and emerging energy industries. CS Energy’s attention to detail, flawless execution and highly talented workforce has enabled the company to successfully design and install over 1 GW of solar projects across the United States. CS Energy leverages strong relationships with solar developers, IPPs, utilities, off-takers, suppliers, and landowners to help our customers streamline the project development process, lower project costs, and create value for all stakeholders. Majority-owned by Ares Infrastructure and Power, CS Energy has an experienced and committed management team and the financial resources required to continue expanding its solar and energy storage business as a trusted and long-term partner.

CS Energy Media Contact:
Kevin Magayah
732.484.2432
290403@email4pr.com

 

Cision View original content to download multimedia:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/trend-leader-cs-energy-is-working-to-advance-opportunities-for-women-in-renewable-energy-301219047.html

SOURCE CS Energy