S&P Dow Jones Indices Reports U.S. Indicated Dividend Payments Increased $9.5 Billion in Q4 2020, a reversal from Q3’s $2.3 billion decline

NEW YORK, Jan. 6, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — S&P Dow Jones Indices announced today that indicated dividend net changes (increases less decreases) for U.S. domestic common stocks increased $9.5 billion during Q4 2020, compared to a decline of $2.3 billion in Q3 2020, and a gain of $10.6 billion in Q4 2019.

For Q4 2020, aggregate increases amounted to $13.9 billion, up…

NEW YORK, Jan. 6, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — S&P Dow Jones Indices announced today that indicated dividend net changes (increases less decreases) for U.S. domestic common stocks increased $9.5 billion during Q4 2020, compared to a decline of $2.3 billion in Q3 2020, and a gain of $10.6 billion in Q4 2019.

For Q4 2020, aggregate increases amounted to $13.9 billion, up 64.2% from the $8.4 billion increase of Q3 2020 and up 15.7%, from Q4 2019’s $12.0 billion. Aggregate dividend cuts decreased 59.8% to $4.3 billion from Q3 2020’s $10.8 billion in cuts, and was up 221% from the $1.3 billion in cuts for Q4 2019.

For 2020, the net dividend rate fell $40.5 billion, compared to a gain of $45.4 billion for 2019, as increases were $41.4 billion versus $56.6 billion, and decreases were $82.2 billion compared to $11.1 billion for 2019.  

«Many companies have stabilized their operations and sales and are returning cash flow to the dividend market,» said Howard Silverblatt, Senior Index Analyst at S&P Dow Jones Indices. Silverblatt continued, «some issues which had suspended their payments after the start of COVID, have resumed payments. The $13.9 billion in Q4 increases represented a 15.7% increase over the pre-COVID Q4 2019 period. For the year, the $82.2 billion in cuts and suspensions took their toll but now appear to have mostly abated as increases of $41.4 billion helped limit the damage. Looking ahead to 2021, absent a failure on the COVID treatment side, dividends should be impressive with the S&P 500 expected to post a new record payment.»

S&P 500 Dividends

On a per share basis, S&P 500 Q4 2020 dividend payments for the S&P 500 increased 4.8% to $14.64 from Q3 2020’s $13.97 and down 3.8% from Q4 2019’s $15.21 payment. On an aggregate basis, index components paid $121.6 billion in dividends in the quarter, up from $115.5 billion in Q3 2020 and down from $126.4 billion of Q4 2019.  For 2020, the index set a record payment of $58.28 per share, slightly up from the prior record of 2019’s $58.24, with an aggregate $483.2 billion to shareholders, compared to $485.5 billion.

Additional findings from S&P Dow Jones Indices’ quarterly analysis of U.S. dividend activity include:

Dividend Increases (defined as either an increase or initiation in dividend payments):

  • 620 dividend increases were reported during Q4 2020 compared to 686 during Q4 2019, a 9.6% year-over-year decline.
  • Total dividend increases were $13.9 billion for the period, up from $12.0 billion for Q4 2019.
  • For the full 2020 period, 1,901 issues increased their payments, the lowest since 2010, compared to 2,381 issues for the prior period, a 20.2% decrease.
  • Total dividend increases for 2020 were $41.4 billion for the year, down from $56.6 billion for 2019.

Dividend Decreases (defined as either a decrease or suspension in dividend payments):

  • 57 issues decreased dividends during Q4 2020, compared to 74 during Q4 2019, a 23.0% year-over-year decrease.
  • Dividend decreases were $4.3 billion for the period, down from $1.3 billion for Q4 2019.
  • For the full 2020 period, 932 issues decreased their dividend payments, compared to 338 decreases during the prior period, a 176% increase.
  • Dividend decreases were $82.2 billion for 2020, up from $11.1 billion for the prior period.

Non-S&P 500 domestic common issues (for issues yielding 10% or less):

  • The percentage of non-S&P 500 domestic dividend-paying common issues decreased to 22.8% in Q4 2020, down from 23.4% in Q3 2020, and down from 28.0% in Q4 2019.
  • The weighted indicate dividend yield for paying issues was 2.58% in Q4 2020, down from 2.76% in Q3 2020, and down from 3.30% for Q4 2019. The average indicated yield decreased to 2.98% for Q4 2020, down from Q3 2020’s 3.29%, and matching the 2.98% for Q4 2019.

Large-, Mid-, and Small-Cap Dividends:

  • 385 issues, or 76.2%, within the S&P 500 currently pay a dividend, up from 383 in Q3 2020, as 27 of the 30 members of the Dow Jones Industrial Average® pay a dividend.
  • 60.0% of S&P MidCap 400®issues now pay a dividend, up from 59.0% for Q3 2020; 46.9% of S&P SmallCap 600®issues pay a dividend, up from 45.4% in Q3 2020. 
  • Yields across market-cap sizes decreased from Q3 2020, as prices continued to set record highs. Large-cap yields decreased to 1.51% (1.68% for Q3 2020 and 1.86% for Q4 2019), mid-caps to 1.27% (1.55% for Q3 2020 and 1.68% for Q4 2019), and small-caps to 1.19% (1.47% for Q3 2020 and 1.56% for Q4 2019).
  • The yields across dividend-paying market-size classifications were closer, but varied, with large-caps down to 2.06% (2.26% for Q3 2020 and 2.28 for Q4 2019), mid-caps at 2.20% (2.63% for Q3 2020 and 2.38% for Q4 2019) and small-caps at 2.44% (2.97% for Q3 2020 and 2.64% for Q4 2019). 

For more information about S&P Dow Jones Indices, please visit www.spdji.com.

ABOUT S&P DOW JONES INDICES

S&P Dow Jones Indices is the largest global resource for essential index-based concepts, data and research, and home to iconic financial market indicators, such as the S&P 500® and the Dow Jones Industrial Average®. More assets are invested in products based on our indices than products based on indices from any other provider in the world. Since Charles Dow invented the first index in 1884, S&P DJI has been innovating and developing indices across the spectrum of asset classes helping to define the way investors measure and trade the markets.

S&P Dow Jones Indices is a division of S&P Global (NYSE: SPGI), which provides essential intelligence for individuals, companies, and governments to make decisions with confidence. For more information, visit: www.spdji.com.  

Cision View original content:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/sp-dow-jones-indices-reports-us-indicated-dividend-payments-increased-9-5-billion-in-q4-2020–a-reversal-from-q3s-2-3-billion-decline-301202077.html

SOURCE S&P Dow Jones Indices

AirCARE Expands Access to the East Coast With New Air Ambulance Base in Melbourne, Florida

MELBOURNE, Fla., Jan. 6, 2021 /PRNewswire-PRWeb/ — AirCARE1, a long range, fixed wing jet air ambulance company, has just announced the opening of its third base of operations in Melbourne, Florida. Melbourne is strategically located in the middle of the Space Coast on the Eastern seaboard.

Having a Learjet 35 located on the Eastern seaboard will allow AirCARE1 to provide quick and easy access for patients in the Eastern part…

MELBOURNE, Fla., Jan. 6, 2021 /PRNewswire-PRWeb/ — AirCARE1, a long range, fixed wing jet air ambulance company, has just announced the opening of its third base of operations in Melbourne, Florida. Melbourne is strategically located in the middle of the Space Coast on the Eastern seaboard.

Having a Learjet 35 located on the Eastern seaboard will allow AirCARE1 to provide quick and easy access for patients in the Eastern part of the United States, Mexico, Central and South America as well as the Caribbean.

AirCARE1 is the only provider on the East Coast to be dually accredited by both CAMTS and EURAMI; two of the leading accreditation organizations in the air ambulance industry. Dual accreditations are a rarity in the air ambulance industry and demonstrate AirCARE1’s commitment to the highest standards of patient care.

The highly knowledgeable and skilled medical teams at AirCARE1 can provide life-saving interventions in an airborne intensive care unit. Along with excellent care, medical teams utilize a Holistic approach to patient care that decreases the stressors of flight that starts the healing process. AirCARE1’s unique approach utilizes a variety of holistic methods, combining exemplary medical services with the calming influence of music, aromatherapy, and gentle human touch that provide a pleasant, restorative experience for patients in their care.

About AirCARE1

AirCARE1 is an air ambulance and medical transportation service headquartered in Albuquerque, NM. AirCARE1 also has additional bases in the Phoenix, AZ. and Melbourne, FL areas. Their company vision takes a different approach to medical air transport. This approach is founded on the belief that providing the highest level of medical attention, combined with compassion and a holistic approach to care will transform the flight experience for their patients. The vision and approach taken by AirCARE1 provides an important sense of comfort and well-being for patients and their family members throughout the medical transportation process.

Media Contact

Bryce Nelson, AirCARE1 International, +1 877-790-6298, media@aircareone.com

 

SOURCE AirCARE1 International

Electronic Drives and Controls, Inc. Achieves Control System Integrator Association’s Certification, Meeting Highest Industry Standards

PARSIPPANY, N.H., Jan. 6, 2021 /PRNewswire-PRWeb/ — Electronic Drives and Controls, Inc. (EDC), a leading control system integrator and field service company for industrial automation and drive technology, today announced the company has achieved certification by the <a target="_blank"…

PARSIPPANY, N.H., Jan. 6, 2021 /PRNewswire-PRWeb/ — Electronic Drives and Controls, Inc. (EDC), a leading control system integrator and field service company for industrial automation and drive technology, today announced the company has achieved certification by the Control System Integrator Association (CSIA), meeting the highest industry standard for successful management of a control system integration business.

«Congratulations to Electronic Drives and Controls on their successful CSIA re-certification. This is a testament to their serious commitment to continuous improvement,» said Jose M. Rivera, CSIA CEO. «We commend the entire team for this important accomplishment. By supporting the CSIA Certification program Electronic Drives and Controls is not only advancing their company, they are also elevating the playing field for the entire control systems integration community.»

CSIA is a global trade association that seeks to advance the industry of control system integration. To achieve CSIA certification, a company must demonstrate a commitment to delivering the highest level of quality, performance and reliability by meeting or exceeding the CSIA Best Practices and Benchmarks guidelines in ten key areas, encompassing both technical and business aspects of operation.

To achieve CSIA certification, a third-party auditor conducts an intensive review to confirm that the comprehensive CSIA Best Practices and Benchmarks have been implemented in ten key areas such as general management, human resources management, business development and sales management, financial management, project management, system development lifecycle, quality management, technical management, and other supporting activities.

«As a longtime CSIA member, we have deeply integrated the CSIA Best Practices and Benchmarks into our culture,» said Bud Dillard, president of Electronic Drives and Controls. «Having successfully achieved the rigorous CSIA certification allows us to demonstrate to our customers that our sound business practices and strong technical proficiency substantially reduce their project risk.»

About Electronic Drives and Controls, Inc.
Founded in 1968, Electronic Drives and Controls, Inc. (EDC) is a CSIA Certified control system integrator with a large field service team specializing in AC and DC drives, PLCs and factory automation headquartered in Parsippany, NJ. Family owned and operated for 50 years, EDC’s team of engineers and technicians has great depth of experience integrating new control systems and breathing life into older equipment. EDC has the engineering capability to design, build, start-up and service projects from the sophisticated to the simple and the service support team on call 24/7/365 to keep it all running at peak efficiency from day 1 and for years to come. In addition to the company’s certification as a Siemens Solution Partner and a Rockwell Automation Recognized System Integrator, EDC is a factory authorized/factory trained service center for over 40 drive brands. For more information, visit the company’s website, LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube.

Media Contact

Georgia H. Whalen, Electronic Drives and Controls, (978) 697-2664, Georgia.whalen@electronicdrives.com

 

SOURCE Electronic Drives and Controls

Dr. Myechia Minter-Jordan Joins Blue Shield of California’s Board of Directors

OAKLAND, Calif., Jan. 6, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Blue Shield of California today announced Myechia Minter-Jordan, M.D., MBA, has joined its board of directors, making the governing body of the nonprofit health plan a majority of women for the first time in its 82-year history.

<a…

OAKLAND, Calif., Jan. 6, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Blue Shield of California today announced Myechia Minter-Jordan, M.D., MBA, has joined its board of directors, making the governing body of the nonprofit health plan a majority of women for the first time in its 82-year history.

Dr. Minter-Jordan is president and CEO of DentaQuest Partnership for Oral Health Advancement and Catalyst Institute, a nonprofit organization working to improve overall health of individuals, families and communities through better oral health. She also co-founded the Community Care Collaborative, the nation’s largest Medicaid Accountable Care Organization comprised of 19 Federally-Qualified Health Centers (FQHC) in Massachusetts serving over 100,000 patients.

«My passion lies with community health and the key role it plays in the American health system, which is also at the heart of Blue Shield of California’s nonprofit mission,» Dr. Minter-Jordan said. «I’m honored to join Blue Shield’s board of directors and help transform our healthcare system into one that delivers high-quality care that’s sustainably affordable for everyone.»

Her appointment follows last fall’s election of Kristina (Kris) Leslie as the first woman to chair the health plan’s board. Blue Shield’s board of directors is now comprised of seven women and six men.

«It’s an exciting time to join an innovative company like Blue Shield of California,» Leslie said. «Dr. Minter-Jordan’s expertise and knowledge will help us greatly, and we all look forward to working with her to transform health care in California and beyond.»

Prior to joining DentaQuest in 2019, Dr. Minter-Jordan spent 12 years at Dimock Community Health Center, including serving as president and CEO. Dimock is the second-largest health system in the Boston area. She graduated from Brown University School of Medicine and the Johns Hopkins University Carey School of Business, where she also worked as an attending physician and instructor of medicine.

Blue Shield of California is a leader in diversity and gender equity, with four of the five standing board committees now being led by women. The health plan also achieved pay equity for its employees across gender and ethnicity in 2018, has a balanced representation of women and men in leadership roles (Director and above), and it was recently selected as one of America’s Best Companies for Women to Advance by Parity.org. 

About Blue Shield of California
Blue Shield of California strives to create a healthcare system worthy of its family and friends that is sustainably affordable. Blue Shield of California is a tax paying, nonprofit, independent member of the Blue Cross Blue Shield Association with over 4 million members, 6,800 employees and more than $20 billion in annual revenue. Founded in 1939 in San Francisco and now headquartered in Oakland, Blue Shield of California and its affiliates provide health, dental, vision, Medicaid and Medicare healthcare service plans in California. The company has contributed more than $500 million to Blue Shield of California Foundation since 2002 to have an impact on California communities.

For more news about Blue Shield of California, please visit news.blueshieldca.com.

Or follow us on LinkedIn, Twitter, or Facebook.

CONTACT:   

Mark Seelig

Blue Shield of California    

510-607-2359

media@blueshieldca.com       

      

Cision View original content to download multimedia:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/dr-myechia-minter-jordan-joins-blue-shield-of-californias-board-of-directors-301201360.html

SOURCE Blue Shield of California

Con las transacciones digitales por lo alto durante la época de fiestas, MoneyGram reporta cifras récord de crecimiento online

DALLAS, 6 de enero de 2021 /PRNewswire-HISPANIC PR WIRE/ — MoneyGram International, Inc. (NASDAQ: MGI), líder mundial en pagos persona a persona y transferencias de dinero internacionales, anunció hoy una cifra récord de transacciones online durante la época de fiestas. Para el mes de diciembre, MoneyGram Online (MGO) presentó un crecimiento interanual de transacciones internacionales del 142 %, y reportó la mayor cantidad de transacciones en un mismo mes de su historia. Impulsado por un uso intensivo de la aplicación y…

DALLAS, 6 de enero de 2021 /PRNewswire-HISPANIC PR WIRE/ — MoneyGram International, Inc. (NASDAQ: MGI), líder mundial en pagos persona a persona y transferencias de dinero internacionales, anunció hoy una cifra récord de transacciones online durante la época de fiestas. Para el mes de diciembre, MoneyGram Online (MGO) presentó un crecimiento interanual de transacciones internacionales del 142 %, y reportó la mayor cantidad de transacciones en un mismo mes de su historia. Impulsado por un uso intensivo de la aplicación y la posibilidad de hacer envíos directamente a cuentas bancarias y billeteras móviles en tiempo real, cada país donde funciona MGO presentó una cifra récord de transacciones en el mes.

«Durante estos tiempos inciertos, cuando la confiabilidad, la velocidad y la asequibilidad, combinadas con una novedosa oferta digital han sido más importantes que nunca, los clientes siguen eligiendo la marca MoneyGram en cifras récord», comentó Alex Holmes, presidente y director ejecutivo de MoneyGram. «Nuestro crecimiento en esta temporada de fiestas es otro hito importante para nuestra transformación digital centrada en el cliente, y toda la compañía está increíblemente emocionada por el impulso rampante del negocio directo al consumidor».

MoneyGram anunció anteriormente gran confianza en los consumidores a inicios de la temporada de fiestas 2020, y el crecimiento de las transacciones en diciembre resalta una vez más la resiliencia de los clientes de transferencias internacionales para apoyar a sus seres queridos en el exterior, a pesar de las dificultades económicas causadas por la pandemia de la COVID-19. Los clientes reportaron que el aumento de las necesidades de familiares y amigos en el exterior fue el principal factor que afectó las decisiones para enviar dinero en 2020, por encima de las situaciones personales como cambios en los ingresos. El envío de dinero para gastos de alimentos fue el más destacado de la lista, donde el 70 % de los encuestados reportó que quienes están en el exterior han necesitado más dinero para cuidar de sus familias. A los gastos de alimentos le siguen los de vivienda (55 %) y los de salud (52 %).

En la encuesta, los consumidores también reportaron que la pandemia causó que más familiares y amigos les solicitaran recibir el dinero por métodos digitales, como directamente a una cuenta bancaria o a una billetera móvil, en lugar de usar efectivo. En conformidad con estos hallazgos, durante el mes de diciembre MoneyGram registró el mes de más transferencias directas a cuentas bancarias en su historia. Este crecimiento estuvo impulsado por transferencias en tiempo real por medio de Visa Direct, que se incrementó en más del 500 % en el mes de diciembre en comparación con el año anterior.

«Nuestras capacidades digitales líderes, incluidas las transferencias en tiempo real y la mejor experiencia de usuario en la industria, siguen generando resultados fenomenales y estamos orgullosos de ser la mejor opción de transferencias internacionales de dinero para los clientes durante esta época de fiestas», mencionó Kamila Chytil, directora de operaciones de MoneyGram y líder del negocio digital de la compañía. «De cara al futuro, estamos enfocados en escalar aún más rápido y asegurar que nuestros clientes tengan la mejor experiencia digital que se pueda imaginar».

Acerca de MoneyGram International, Inc.
MoneyGram es un líder global en pagos persona a persona y transferencias internacionales de dinero. Sus capacidades orientadas al consumidor permiten que familiares y amigos envíen dinero de forma rápida y económica en más de 200 países y territorios, con 81 donde ya es posible hacerlo de forma digital.

MoneyGram aprovecha su moderna plataforma móvil de API y colabora con las principales marcas mundiales para atender a millones de personas todos los años a través de sus empresas abiertas al público y de sus empresas digitales dirigidas al consumidor.

Con una sólida cultura de innovación y un enfoque constante en el uso de tecnología para ofrecer la mejor experiencia a los clientes a nivel global, MoneyGram está liderando la evolución los de pagos digitales persona a persona.

Para obtener más información, por favor visite ir.moneygram.com y siga a @MoneyGram.

Contacto para los medios
Stephen Reiff
Media@MoneyGram.com 

MoneyGram Logo

Fotografía: https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/1167116/MoneyGram_Phone_App.jpg 
Logotipo: https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/600838/MoneyGram_International_Logo.jpg

 

FUENTE MoneyGram

MEDIA ADVISORY: Reveal of the All-new 2021 Jeep® Grand Cherokee Planned for January 7

AUBURN HILLS, Mich., Jan. 6, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — The most awarded SUV ever continues to expand into new territory. The Jeep® brand will unveil the all-new 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee at noon EST on Thursday, January 7, 2021.

The all-new 2021 Jeep® Grand Cherokee breaks new ground in exceptional performance, comfort and functionality while continuing its legacy as the most awarded and celebrated SUV ever with legendary 4×4 capability, improved on-road…

AUBURN HILLS, Mich., Jan. 6, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — The most awarded SUV ever continues to expand into new territory. The Jeep® brand will unveil the all-new 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee at noon EST on Thursday, January 7, 2021.

The all-new 2021 Jeep® Grand Cherokee breaks new ground in exceptional performance, comfort and functionality while continuing its legacy as the most awarded and celebrated SUV ever with legendary 4×4 capability, improved on-road refinement, and premium styling and craftsmanship inside and out.

The reveal will be streamed online and available for public viewing on the Jeep YouTube page at www.youtube.com/Jeep.

Jeep Brand
Built on 80 years of legendary heritage, Jeep is the authentic SUV with capability, craftsmanship and versatility for people who seek extraordinary journeys. The Jeep brand delivers an open invitation to live life to the fullest by offering a full line of vehicles that continue to provide owners with a sense of security to handle any journey with confidence. Jeep Wave, a premium owner loyalty and customer care program that is available to the entire Jeep lineup, is filled with benefits and exclusive perks to deliver Jeep owners the utmost care and dedicated 24/7 support.

The Jeep vehicle lineup consists of the Cherokee, Compass, Gladiator, Grand Cherokee, Renegade and Wrangler. To meet consumer demand around the world, all Jeep models sold outside North America are available in both left- and right-hand drive configurations and with gasoline and diesel powertrain options. Jeep is part of the portfolio of brands offered by global automaker Fiat Chrysler Automobiles. For more information regarding FCA (NYSE: FCAU/ MTA: FCA), please visit www.fcagroup.com.

Follow Jeep and FCA news and video on:
Company blog: http://blog.fcanorthamerica.com
Media website: http://media.fcanorthamerica.com
Jeep brand: www.jeep.com
Facebook: www.facebook.com/jeep or https://www.facebook.com/FiatChrysler.NorthAmerica/
Instagram: www.instagram.com/jeep or www.instagram.com/FiatChrysler_NA
Twitter: www.twitter.com/jeep or www.twitter.com/FiatChrysler_NA
YouTube: www.youtube.com/thejeepchannel or www.youtube.com/fcanorthamerica  

Cision View original content:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/media-advisory-reveal-of-the-all-new-2021-jeep-grand-cherokee-planned-for-january-7-301202081.html

SOURCE FCA

Mazda informa los resultados de las ventas de diciembre y de todo el año 2020

IRVINE, California, 6 de enero de 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Mazda North American Operations (MNAO) reportó hoy ventas totales en diciembre de 31,308 vehículos, logrando los mejores resultados de…

IRVINE, California, 6 de enero de 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Mazda North American Operations (MNAO) reportó hoy ventas totales en diciembre de 31,308 vehículos, logrando los mejores resultados de cualquier diciembre y un aumento del 18.2 por ciento en comparación con diciembre de 2019. Las ventas totales anuales del 2020 totalizaron 279,076 vehículos vendidos, un aumento del 0.2 por ciento en comparación con el 2019. Con 28 días de ventas en diciembre, en comparación con 25 en el 2019, la compañía registró un aumento del 5.5 por ciento sobre la base de la tasa de venta diaria (DSR) en diciembre. Con 309 días de ventas en el 2020, en comparación con 307 en el 2019, la compañía registró una disminución del 0.5 por ciento sobre la base de la tasa de venta diaria (DSR) para el año.

«En general, nuestras ventas mejoraron en el 2020, lo cual es notable si se consideran los eventos del año», dijo el presidente de MNAO, Jeff Guyton. «Este es el año que nadie esperaba, y el enfoque de Mazda para el 2020 se basó en 100 años de operaciones y en siempre encontrar formas innovadoras de alegrar la vida de las personas. Nuestra dinámica línea de productos, los programas comunitarios con fines específicos, la experiencia mejorada en los concesionarios y un nuevo socio financiero han contribuido a nuestro éxito».

Aspectos más destacados de las ventas 

  • Las ventas de la familia de crossovers de Mazda, incluidos el CX-3, CX-30, CX-5 y CX-9, totalizaron 220,457 para el año, un aumento del 11 por ciento en comparación con las del 2019. Las ventas de diciembre de todos los crossovers aumentaron un 20.8 por ciento con 25,671 vehículos vendidos.
  • Las ventas del CX-9 aumentaron 2.9 por ciento en el 2020 con 27,638 vehículos vendidos.
  • El CX-5 tuvo su mejor mes en diciembre, con un aumento de las ventas del 14.1 por ciento con 17,954 vehículos vendidos.
  • El mejor mes para CX-30 fue diciembre con 4,408 vehículos vendidos. Las ventas del CX-30 totalizaron 38,064 en el 2020.
  • Las ventas del MX-5 Miata aumentaron un 13.6 por ciento en el 2020 con 8,807 vehículos vendidos. Las ventas de diciembre totalizaron 694 vehículos, un aumento del 58.1 por ciento.
  • Las ventas anuales de vehículos de segunda mano certificados (CPO) totalizaron 66,193 vehículos, un aumento del 8.4 por ciento en comparación con el 2019. Las ventas de vehículos CPO totalizaron 5,945 vehículos en diciembre, un aumento del 23.9 por ciento en comparación con diciembre de 2019.

A pesar de sus desafíos, 2020 fue un año memorable para Mazda, ya que la marca se centró en los esfuerzos comunitarios y alcanzó varios objetivos en los EE. UU. Los anuncios principales incluyeron:  

Mazda Motor de México (MMdM) reportó ventas en diciembre de 4,843 vehículos, una disminución del 18 por ciento en comparación con diciembre de 2019. Las ventas de todo el año disminuyeron un 23.2 por ciento, con 46,117 vehículos vendidos.

Mazda North American Operations tiene su sede en Irvine, California, y supervisa las ventas, el marketing, las piezas y el servicio al cliente de los vehículos Mazda en los Estados Unidos y México a través de aproximadamente 620 distribuidores. Mazda Motor de México gestiona las operaciones de dicho país en la Ciudad de México. Para obtener más información sobre los vehículos Mazda, incluso la fotografía y la edición B-roll, visite el centro de medios de Mazda en línea en InsideMazda.MazdaUSA.com/Newsroom.

Siga los canales de redes sociales de MNAO en Twitter e Instagram en @MazdaUSA y Facebook en Facebook.com/MazdaUSA.

Mes en curso a la fecha

Año en curso a la fecha

Diciembre

Diciembre

% de cambio

% de venta diaria

Diciembre

Diciembre

% de cambio

% de venta diaria

2020

2019

interanual 

del mes a la fecha 

2020

2019

interanual 

del mes a la fecha 

Mazda3

3,256

3,175

2.6 %

(8.4) %

33,608

50,741

(33.8) %

(34.2) %

Mazda6

1,687

1,630

3.5 %

(7.6) %

16,204

21,524

(24.7) %

(25.2) %

MX-5 Miata

694

439

58.1 %

41.1 %

8,807

7,753

13.6 %

12.9 %

CX-3

437

1,409

(69.0) %

(72.3) %

8,335

16,229

(48.6) %

(49.0) %

CX-30

4,408

868

38,064

899

CX-5

17,954

15,734

14.1 %

1.9 %

146,420

154,545

(5.3) %

(5.9) %

CX-9

2,872

3,236

(11.2) %

(20.8) %

27,638

26,861

2.9 %

2.2 %

AUTOS

5,637

5,244

7.5 %

(4.0) %

58,619

80,018

(26.7) %

(27.2) %

CAMIONES

25,671

21,247

20.8 %

7.9 %

220,457

198,534

11.0 %

10.3 %

TOTAL

31,308

26,491

18.2 %

5.5 %

279,076

278,552

0.2 %

(0.5) %

*Días de venta

28

25

309

307

Logotipo: https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/53154/mazda_north_american_operations_logo.jpg

FUENTE Mazda North American Operations

Mazda informa los resultados de las ventas de diciembre y de todo el año 2020

IRVINE, California, 6 de enero de 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Mazda North American Operations (MNAO) reportó hoy ventas totales en diciembre de 31,308 vehículos, logrando los mejores resultados de…

IRVINE, California, 6 de enero de 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Mazda North American Operations (MNAO) reportó hoy ventas totales en diciembre de 31,308 vehículos, logrando los mejores resultados de cualquier diciembre y un aumento del 18.2 por ciento en comparación con diciembre de 2019. Las ventas totales anuales del 2020 totalizaron 279,076 vehículos vendidos, un aumento del 0.2 por ciento en comparación con el 2019. Con 28 días de ventas en diciembre, en comparación con 25 en el 2019, la compañía registró un aumento del 5.5 por ciento sobre la base de la tasa de venta diaria (DSR) en diciembre. Con 309 días de ventas en el 2020, en comparación con 307 en el 2019, la compañía registró una disminución del 0.5 por ciento sobre la base de la tasa de venta diaria (DSR) para el año.

«En general, nuestras ventas mejoraron en el 2020, lo cual es notable si se consideran los eventos del año», dijo el presidente de MNAO, Jeff Guyton. «Este es el año que nadie esperaba, y el enfoque de Mazda para el 2020 se basó en 100 años de operaciones y en siempre encontrar formas innovadoras de alegrar la vida de las personas. Nuestra dinámica línea de productos, los programas comunitarios con fines específicos, la experiencia mejorada en los concesionarios y un nuevo socio financiero han contribuido a nuestro éxito».

Aspectos más destacados de las ventas 

  • Las ventas de la familia de crossovers de Mazda, incluidos el CX-3, CX-30, CX-5 y CX-9, totalizaron 220,457 para el año, un aumento del 11 por ciento en comparación con las del 2019. Las ventas de diciembre de todos los crossovers aumentaron un 20.8 por ciento con 25,671 vehículos vendidos.
  • Las ventas del CX-9 aumentaron 2.9 por ciento en el 2020 con 27,638 vehículos vendidos.
  • El CX-5 tuvo su mejor mes en diciembre, con un aumento de las ventas del 14.1 por ciento con 17,954 vehículos vendidos.
  • El mejor mes para CX-30 fue diciembre con 4,408 vehículos vendidos. Las ventas del CX-30 totalizaron 38,064 en el 2020.
  • Las ventas del MX-5 Miata aumentaron un 13.6 por ciento en el 2020 con 8,807 vehículos vendidos. Las ventas de diciembre totalizaron 694 vehículos, un aumento del 58.1 por ciento.
  • Las ventas anuales de vehículos de segunda mano certificados (CPO) totalizaron 66,193 vehículos, un aumento del 8.4 por ciento en comparación con el 2019. Las ventas de vehículos CPO totalizaron 5,945 vehículos en diciembre, un aumento del 23.9 por ciento en comparación con diciembre de 2019.

A pesar de sus desafíos, 2020 fue un año memorable para Mazda, ya que la marca se centró en los esfuerzos comunitarios y alcanzó varios objetivos en los EE. UU. Los anuncios principales incluyeron:  

Mazda Motor de México (MMdM) reportó ventas en diciembre de 4,843 vehículos, una disminución del 18 por ciento en comparación con diciembre de 2019. Las ventas de todo el año disminuyeron un 23.2 por ciento, con 46,117 vehículos vendidos.

Mazda North American Operations tiene su sede en Irvine, California, y supervisa las ventas, el marketing, las piezas y el servicio al cliente de los vehículos Mazda en los Estados Unidos y México a través de aproximadamente 620 distribuidores. Mazda Motor de México gestiona las operaciones de dicho país en la Ciudad de México. Para obtener más información sobre los vehículos Mazda, incluso la fotografía y la edición B-roll, visite el centro de medios de Mazda en línea en InsideMazda.MazdaUSA.com/Newsroom.

Siga los canales de redes sociales de MNAO en Twitter e Instagram en @MazdaUSA y Facebook en Facebook.com/MazdaUSA.

Mes en curso a la fecha

Año en curso a la fecha

Diciembre

Diciembre

% de cambio

% de venta diaria

Diciembre

Diciembre

% de cambio

% de venta diaria

2020

2019

interanual 

del mes a la fecha 

2020

2019

interanual 

del mes a la fecha 

Mazda3

3,256

3,175

2.6 %

(8.4) %

33,608

50,741

(33.8) %

(34.2) %

Mazda6

1,687

1,630

3.5 %

(7.6) %

16,204

21,524

(24.7) %

(25.2) %

MX-5 Miata

694

439

58.1 %

41.1 %

8,807

7,753

13.6 %

12.9 %

CX-3

437

1,409

(69.0) %

(72.3) %

8,335

16,229

(48.6) %

(49.0) %

CX-30

4,408

868

38,064

899

CX-5

17,954

15,734

14.1 %

1.9 %

146,420

154,545

(5.3) %

(5.9) %

CX-9

2,872

3,236

(11.2) %

(20.8) %

27,638

26,861

2.9 %

2.2 %

AUTOS

5,637

5,244

7.5 %

(4.0) %

58,619

80,018

(26.7) %

(27.2) %

CAMIONES

25,671

21,247

20.8 %

7.9 %

220,457

198,534

11.0 %

10.3 %

TOTAL

31,308

26,491

18.2 %

5.5 %

279,076

278,552

0.2 %

(0.5) %

*Días de venta

28

25

309

307

Logotipo: https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/53154/mazda_north_american_operations_logo.jpg

FUENTE Mazda North American Operations

Mazda informa los resultados de las ventas de diciembre y de todo el año 2020

IRVINE, California, 6 de enero de 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Mazda North American Operations (MNAO) reportó hoy ventas totales en diciembre de 31,308 vehículos, logrando los mejores resultados de…

IRVINE, California, 6 de enero de 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Mazda North American Operations (MNAO) reportó hoy ventas totales en diciembre de 31,308 vehículos, logrando los mejores resultados de cualquier diciembre y un aumento del 18.2 por ciento en comparación con diciembre de 2019. Las ventas totales anuales del 2020 totalizaron 279,076 vehículos vendidos, un aumento del 0.2 por ciento en comparación con el 2019. Con 28 días de ventas en diciembre, en comparación con 25 en el 2019, la compañía registró un aumento del 5.5 por ciento sobre la base de la tasa de venta diaria (DSR) en diciembre. Con 309 días de ventas en el 2020, en comparación con 307 en el 2019, la compañía registró una disminución del 0.5 por ciento sobre la base de la tasa de venta diaria (DSR) para el año.

«En general, nuestras ventas mejoraron en el 2020, lo cual es notable si se consideran los eventos del año», dijo el presidente de MNAO, Jeff Guyton. «Este es el año que nadie esperaba, y el enfoque de Mazda para el 2020 se basó en 100 años de operaciones y en siempre encontrar formas innovadoras de alegrar la vida de las personas. Nuestra dinámica línea de productos, los programas comunitarios con fines específicos, la experiencia mejorada en los concesionarios y un nuevo socio financiero han contribuido a nuestro éxito».

Aspectos más destacados de las ventas 

  • Las ventas de la familia de crossovers de Mazda, incluidos el CX-3, CX-30, CX-5 y CX-9, totalizaron 220,457 para el año, un aumento del 11 por ciento en comparación con las del 2019. Las ventas de diciembre de todos los crossovers aumentaron un 20.8 por ciento con 25,671 vehículos vendidos.
  • Las ventas del CX-9 aumentaron 2.9 por ciento en el 2020 con 27,638 vehículos vendidos.
  • El CX-5 tuvo su mejor mes en diciembre, con un aumento de las ventas del 14.1 por ciento con 17,954 vehículos vendidos.
  • El mejor mes para CX-30 fue diciembre con 4,408 vehículos vendidos. Las ventas del CX-30 totalizaron 38,064 en el 2020.
  • Las ventas del MX-5 Miata aumentaron un 13.6 por ciento en el 2020 con 8,807 vehículos vendidos. Las ventas de diciembre totalizaron 694 vehículos, un aumento del 58.1 por ciento.
  • Las ventas anuales de vehículos de segunda mano certificados (CPO) totalizaron 66,193 vehículos, un aumento del 8.4 por ciento en comparación con el 2019. Las ventas de vehículos CPO totalizaron 5,945 vehículos en diciembre, un aumento del 23.9 por ciento en comparación con diciembre de 2019.

A pesar de sus desafíos, 2020 fue un año memorable para Mazda, ya que la marca se centró en los esfuerzos comunitarios y alcanzó varios objetivos en los EE. UU. Los anuncios principales incluyeron:  

Mazda Motor de México (MMdM) reportó ventas en diciembre de 4,843 vehículos, una disminución del 18 por ciento en comparación con diciembre de 2019. Las ventas de todo el año disminuyeron un 23.2 por ciento, con 46,117 vehículos vendidos.

Mazda North American Operations tiene su sede en Irvine, California, y supervisa las ventas, el marketing, las piezas y el servicio al cliente de los vehículos Mazda en los Estados Unidos y México a través de aproximadamente 620 distribuidores. Mazda Motor de México gestiona las operaciones de dicho país en la Ciudad de México. Para obtener más información sobre los vehículos Mazda, incluso la fotografía y la edición B-roll, visite el centro de medios de Mazda en línea en InsideMazda.MazdaUSA.com/Newsroom.

Siga los canales de redes sociales de MNAO en Twitter e Instagram en @MazdaUSA y Facebook en Facebook.com/MazdaUSA.

Mes en curso a la fecha

Año en curso a la fecha

Diciembre

Diciembre

% de cambio

% de venta diaria

Diciembre

Diciembre

% de cambio

% de venta diaria

2020

2019

interanual 

del mes a la fecha 

2020

2019

interanual 

del mes a la fecha 

Mazda3

3,256

3,175

2.6 %

(8.4) %

33,608

50,741

(33.8) %

(34.2) %

Mazda6

1,687

1,630

3.5 %

(7.6) %

16,204

21,524

(24.7) %

(25.2) %

MX-5 Miata

694

439

58.1 %

41.1 %

8,807

7,753

13.6 %

12.9 %

CX-3

437

1,409

(69.0) %

(72.3) %

8,335

16,229

(48.6) %

(49.0) %

CX-30

4,408

868

38,064

899

CX-5

17,954

15,734

14.1 %

1.9 %

146,420

154,545

(5.3) %

(5.9) %

CX-9

2,872

3,236

(11.2) %

(20.8) %

27,638

26,861

2.9 %

2.2 %

AUTOS

5,637

5,244

7.5 %

(4.0) %

58,619

80,018

(26.7) %

(27.2) %

CAMIONES

25,671

21,247

20.8 %

7.9 %

220,457

198,534

11.0 %

10.3 %

TOTAL

31,308

26,491

18.2 %

5.5 %

279,076

278,552

0.2 %

(0.5) %

*Días de venta

28

25

309

307

Logotipo: https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/53154/mazda_north_american_operations_logo.jpg

FUENTE Mazda North American Operations

Mazda informa los resultados de las ventas de diciembre y de todo el año 2020

IRVINE, California, 6 de enero de 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Mazda North American Operations (MNAO) reportó hoy ventas totales en diciembre de 31,308 vehículos, logrando los mejores resultados de…

IRVINE, California, 6 de enero de 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Mazda North American Operations (MNAO) reportó hoy ventas totales en diciembre de 31,308 vehículos, logrando los mejores resultados de cualquier diciembre y un aumento del 18.2 por ciento en comparación con diciembre de 2019. Las ventas totales anuales del 2020 totalizaron 279,076 vehículos vendidos, un aumento del 0.2 por ciento en comparación con el 2019. Con 28 días de ventas en diciembre, en comparación con 25 en el 2019, la compañía registró un aumento del 5.5 por ciento sobre la base de la tasa de venta diaria (DSR) en diciembre. Con 309 días de ventas en el 2020, en comparación con 307 en el 2019, la compañía registró una disminución del 0.5 por ciento sobre la base de la tasa de venta diaria (DSR) para el año.

«En general, nuestras ventas mejoraron en el 2020, lo cual es notable si se consideran los eventos del año», dijo el presidente de MNAO, Jeff Guyton. «Este es el año que nadie esperaba, y el enfoque de Mazda para el 2020 se basó en 100 años de operaciones y en siempre encontrar formas innovadoras de alegrar la vida de las personas. Nuestra dinámica línea de productos, los programas comunitarios con fines específicos, la experiencia mejorada en los concesionarios y un nuevo socio financiero han contribuido a nuestro éxito».

Aspectos más destacados de las ventas 

  • Las ventas de la familia de crossovers de Mazda, incluidos el CX-3, CX-30, CX-5 y CX-9, totalizaron 220,457 para el año, un aumento del 11 por ciento en comparación con las del 2019. Las ventas de diciembre de todos los crossovers aumentaron un 20.8 por ciento con 25,671 vehículos vendidos.
  • Las ventas del CX-9 aumentaron 2.9 por ciento en el 2020 con 27,638 vehículos vendidos.
  • El CX-5 tuvo su mejor mes en diciembre, con un aumento de las ventas del 14.1 por ciento con 17,954 vehículos vendidos.
  • El mejor mes para CX-30 fue diciembre con 4,408 vehículos vendidos. Las ventas del CX-30 totalizaron 38,064 en el 2020.
  • Las ventas del MX-5 Miata aumentaron un 13.6 por ciento en el 2020 con 8,807 vehículos vendidos. Las ventas de diciembre totalizaron 694 vehículos, un aumento del 58.1 por ciento.
  • Las ventas anuales de vehículos de segunda mano certificados (CPO) totalizaron 66,193 vehículos, un aumento del 8.4 por ciento en comparación con el 2019. Las ventas de vehículos CPO totalizaron 5,945 vehículos en diciembre, un aumento del 23.9 por ciento en comparación con diciembre de 2019.

A pesar de sus desafíos, 2020 fue un año memorable para Mazda, ya que la marca se centró en los esfuerzos comunitarios y alcanzó varios objetivos en los EE. UU. Los anuncios principales incluyeron:  

Mazda Motor de México (MMdM) reportó ventas en diciembre de 4,843 vehículos, una disminución del 18 por ciento en comparación con diciembre de 2019. Las ventas de todo el año disminuyeron un 23.2 por ciento, con 46,117 vehículos vendidos.

Mazda North American Operations tiene su sede en Irvine, California, y supervisa las ventas, el marketing, las piezas y el servicio al cliente de los vehículos Mazda en los Estados Unidos y México a través de aproximadamente 620 distribuidores. Mazda Motor de México gestiona las operaciones de dicho país en la Ciudad de México. Para obtener más información sobre los vehículos Mazda, incluso la fotografía y la edición B-roll, visite el centro de medios de Mazda en línea en InsideMazda.MazdaUSA.com/Newsroom.

Siga los canales de redes sociales de MNAO en Twitter e Instagram en @MazdaUSA y Facebook en Facebook.com/MazdaUSA.

Mes en curso a la fecha

Año en curso a la fecha

Diciembre

Diciembre

% de cambio

% de venta diaria

Diciembre

Diciembre

% de cambio

% de venta diaria

2020

2019

interanual 

del mes a la fecha 

2020

2019

interanual 

del mes a la fecha 

Mazda3

3,256

3,175

2.6 %

(8.4) %

33,608

50,741

(33.8) %

(34.2) %

Mazda6

1,687

1,630

3.5 %

(7.6) %

16,204

21,524

(24.7) %

(25.2) %

MX-5 Miata

694

439

58.1 %

41.1 %

8,807

7,753

13.6 %

12.9 %

CX-3

437

1,409

(69.0) %

(72.3) %

8,335

16,229

(48.6) %

(49.0) %

CX-30

4,408

868

38,064

899

CX-5

17,954

15,734

14.1 %

1.9 %

146,420

154,545

(5.3) %

(5.9) %

CX-9

2,872

3,236

(11.2) %

(20.8) %

27,638

26,861

2.9 %

2.2 %

AUTOS

5,637

5,244

7.5 %

(4.0) %

58,619

80,018

(26.7) %

(27.2) %

CAMIONES

25,671

21,247

20.8 %

7.9 %

220,457

198,534

11.0 %

10.3 %

TOTAL

31,308

26,491

18.2 %

5.5 %

279,076

278,552

0.2 %

(0.5) %

*Días de venta

28

25

309

307

Logotipo: https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/53154/mazda_north_american_operations_logo.jpg

FUENTE Mazda North American Operations